This Policy set out the terms on which Cricket South Africa processes any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our website, you consent to such processing, and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate; and acceptance of our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies used by us on our website.

 

We use your Personal Data to provide and improve the website. By your use, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

1. ADMINISTRATION
This website is operated by Cricket South Africa, the governing body for both professional and amateur cricket in South Africa. You may contact us at ServiceDesk@cricket.co.za

 

2. COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
2.1 Types of Data Collected
While using our website we may ask you to provide us with certain personal identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
Email address
First and last name
Phone number
Location, etc

 

2.2 Use of the Information Collected
The information we collect is used to fulfil your requests, to develop, protect, maintain, notify you of, and improve, our programs, services, including displaying personalized features, content, make suggestions for you about topics you may be interested in, and advertising to operate our business. We may use the collected information to provide efficient customer support, conduct analysis and to prevent you from facing any technical issues in relation to this Application.

a) User Related Information
We use the information that we may collect to:

I. verify accounts and activity.
II. combat harmful conduct.
III. detect and prevent spam and other bad experiences.
IV. maintain the integrity of our Database
V. promote safety and security by investigating any suspicious activity or breaches of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

b) Location Related Information
We may also use location-related information only in a case where you have enabled access to information, such as:

I. your current location
II. where you live
III. the places you like to go
IV. the businesses and people around you to improve the services we offer to you.

c) Facial Recognition Technology
We may also in the case you have it turned on, use face recognition technology in accordance with the applicable laws to recognise you in photos, videos and camera experiences to provide, personalize and improve the features on our Applications.

d) Advertisements and other Sponsored Content:
We use the information we collect about and from you including information about your interests, actions and connections to select and personalize advertisements, offers and other sponsored content that we may show you on this Application.

e) Product Research and Development
We use the information we collect to develop, test and improve our Applications, including but not limited by conducting surveys and research, and testing and troubleshooting new services and features.

 

2.3 Tracking Technologies and Cookies

a) We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and store certain information. Tracking technologies, we use may include Cookies or Browser Cookies. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

b) Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences or your activity on our Service.

c) Certain sections of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

 

2.4 Use of your Personal Data

a) Cricket South Africa may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

i. To provide and maintain our services, including to monitor your usage of our website.

ii. To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the organisation.

iii. To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

 

2.5 Retention of your Personal Data

a) Cricket South Africa will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

b) Cricket South Africa will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our site, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

c) Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents tour agreement to that transfer.

d) Cricket South Africa will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

2.6 SHARING OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

a) We may share the information we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws with the:

i. Sharing within this Application: People and accounts that you share, connect and communicate with on this Application as per the audience, social group, and privacy preferences chosen by you.

ii. Public Information and Content that others share or re-share about you:
People who can see your activity or any public information that you may create, post or share on our Application can choose to share or create content relating to you and re-share it with others on and off our Application, including people and businesses. If you wish to contain such sharing of public information, you may report the content or such activity.

iii. Third-Party Applications, Websites and Integrations on this Application:
When you choose to use third-party apps, websites or other services, that use, or are integrated with our Application including but not limited to advertisers, analytical partners, business or sponsored partners who offer goods and service to you on this Application, third party payment and service vendors, researchers and law enforcement authorities, may receive information about what you post or share. Information collected by these third-party applications, websites, and integration services is subject to their own terms and policies, and we are not liable for their use of the information subject to our security and data protection norms along with these privacy policies.

iv. New Owner: If the ownership or control of all or part of our Application or their assets changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner only in accordance with the privacy policies you have consented to. When you delete your account, we delete things that you have posted, shared such as your photos and status updates and other content on this Application, and you won’t be able to

 

3. PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

a) This Application is not intentionally designed for or directed at persons under the age of 18 years. Section 34 of POPI does not allow the processing of information of children unless consent has been provided by their parent/guardian. We therefore do not knowingly permit any person who is under 18 years of age to use the services or to provide any other personal information. The User will be asked to confirm his/her age (i.e. to ensure that the user is above the age of 18 years) while registering themselves for accessing and using the Application.

b) If we become aware that any such personal information of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected on this Application without verified parental consent, then we will take commercially reasonable steps to delete any such information and notify the parent.

c) However, we consider it the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our services. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to collect and process any personal information from children below 18 years of age or offer to send any promotional materials to persons in that category. We do not seek or intend to seek or receive any such personal information from children. Should a parent or guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided us with personal information without their prior consent, you can contact our customer support team to ensure that the personal information is removed from this Application immediately.

 

4. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our site may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site and we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Any content you upload to our website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute, and disclose to third parties you also grant Cricket South Africa a perpetual, unlimited, irrevocable, royalty-free, worldwide license to use, reproduce, adapt, display, perform, modify, transmit, translate, distribute, and create derivative works. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

 

6. LIABILITY
Cricket South Africa will not be liable to any user or any other person for any loss or damage (including any direct, indirect, incidental, and/or consequential losses), including negligence, breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising under or in connection with the use of our website (or any part of our website); and/or use of or reliance on any content displayed on our website, whether or not we have been advised of the possibility of such claims and/or losses in advance, and even if such claim or loss is foreseeable.

 

7. INDEMNITY
By using this website, you indemnify Cricket South Africa against any claims for damages of whatsoever nature caused to another party the unauthorised use and/or access of the site. The use of the website is at the user’s sole risk. Cricket South Africa does not guarantee or warrant that the website will be uninterrupted; fault free and that the defects will be corrected; that the results that may be obtained from the use or application from information gained from the website in so far as accuracy and content of any such information is concerned; any merchandise provided through the website. This website is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis, without any representation or endorsement and without warranty of any kind. whether express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of satisfactory quality, non-infringement, title, security and compatibility.

 

8. APPLICABLE LAW
This Policy, your use of this website, and the contents of this website are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with South African law.

 

9. AMENDMENTS
Cricket South Africa reserves the right to review and amend this Policy periodically in order to ensure that it is current and relevant in terms of applicable legislation, regulations and standards.