CSA CUBS WEEK ACTION KICKS-OFF IN STELLENBOSCH

CSA CUBS WEEK ACTION KICKS-OFF IN STELLENBOSCH

Friday, 05 January 2024

JOHANNESBURG: The annual Cricket South Africa (CSA) Cubs Week will take place from 05-10 January 2024 in Stellenbosch.

The CSA Cubs Week was restructured following the revising of the domestic structure with the teams named Northern Champions, Central Gladiators, Coastal Conquerors, Eastern Warriors, Southern Superstars and Western Legends.

The make-up of the teams sees Champions consisting of players from the Titans, Easterns, and Limpopo.

Gladiators are made up of players from Lions and Mpumalanga, while the Legends include players from North West, Northern Cape and Free State.

Conquerors consist of Dolphins and KwaZulu-Natal Inland players, with the Warriors remaining unchanged – meaning their group is made up of players from Eastern Province and Border.

Likewise, the Superstars are also the same and include players from Western Province, Boland, and Garden Route Badgers (SWD).

The teams were finalised following the conclusion of the CSA Khaya Majola Week in December where the best players were selected to be part of the six named squads.

Lions were the top performers at the Khaya Majola Week and their performance means that the Gladiatorssquad comprises mainly of their players.

Gladiators would’ve been the strong favourites to wear the Cubs crown, but six of their players will be in action during the ICC U19 Men’s Cricket World Cup 2024. These are David Teeger (captain), Lhuan-dréPretorius, Kwena Maphaka, Sipho Potsane, Richard Seletswane and Esosa Aihevba.

Their absence meant Gladiators’ coach, Nqaba Matoti, had to pick a youthful squad for the tournament. He was able, however, to add the services of Jaydon Brooker, who missed the Khaya Majola Week in Makhandaat the end of last year.

Brooker was in Kuala Lumpur, representing the South African U21 hockey side at the Junior World Cup. His experience will be vital and a big boost for the Gladiators in Stellenbosch.

The team that was second best, Dolphins have nine of their players named in the 13-men Conquerors’ squad.

Both feeder teams for the Conquerors, KwaZulu-Natal and KwaZulu-Natal Inland, made it to the semi-finals of the Khaya Majola Week. Unfortunately, they had to face each other for a place in the final.

Their two key players in Stellenbosch will be Hayden Bishop and Ntando Soni, who were in superb form in Makhanda with the bat and ball, respectively.

Bishop was the leading run-scorer in the Platinum Section with 253 runs at an average of 63 runs per innings.

Soni picked up a five-wicket haul for the SA Schools side in their clash against the SA Colts at St George’s Park in Gqeberha to put a cherry on top of a great week for the fast bowler.

He was also the best bowler in the Platinum Section, capturing 12 wickets at a cost of only 9.8 runs per victim.

All matches will be available on Pitchvision and the SuperSport Schools App.

Video Content from the CSA Khaya Majola Week and CSA Schools T20 Challenge is available HERE.

The Teams:

 

Central Gladiators: Hanslo Tahseen, Botha Corné, Francis Cole, Mentz Tjaart, Vawda Fayaaz, FrancisLuke, Phiri, Gomolemo, Gazide Thebe, Radebe Siya, Ritchie Callum, Meyer Henricus, Brooker Jayden, Gaorelwa Boago

 

Coastal Conquerors: Ndlela Thabiso (KZN Inland), Boast Ross (KZN Inland), Simpson Blake (Dolphins), Baker Murray(KZN Inland), Bishop Hayden (Dolphins), Coetzee Ross (Dolphins), ShangeMfanafuthi (KZN Inland), Perumal Shazaad (Dolphins), Mbatha Bandile (Dolphins), Soni Ntando(Dolphins), Pillay Semal (Dolphins), Payne Roxton (Dolphins), Majola Buyanda (Dolphins).

Eastern Warriors: Van Der Merwe Ben (Border), MxubeSibusiso (Eastern Province), Upman Jean (Eastern Province), Gilbert Tre’ (Border,) GangatEsa (Eastern Province), Masiko Amahle (Border), Van Der Merwe Jacques (Border,) Khan Hamza (Eastern Province), Nomoyi Lithemba (Border), NtlolaHlumelo (Border), Denston Ryan (Border), Syce Randy (Eastern Province), Mdyesha​  Luphelo (Eastern Province).

 

Northern Champions: De Villiers Dewan (Titans), AslamMohammad (Titans,) Bakker Marcus (Titans), Luus, Tristan(Titans), Mabuza Lungile (Titans), Maloka Modise (Titans,) MotshweneDumisani (Titans), Patel Parth (Easterns), Phahlamohlaka Lethabo (Titans), Steyn Juan (Easterns), TshokeWilliam (Titans), Van Schalkwayk Jorich (Titans), VS Rensburg Lukas (Titans).

 

Southern Superstars: Jordaan Josh (Boland), Dube Mbulelo (Western Province), Sibunzana Sibulele(Western Province), Venge Siyabonga (Western Province), Davids Fayyaad (Western Province), MaraisCharl Francois (Garden Route Badgers) Joseph Kashief (Western Province), Wege Johan(Boland),Hansen Benjamin (Western Province), Appollis Callum (Boland), Kitshini Enathi (Garden Route Badgers), James Paul (Western Province), Daniels Raeeq (Western Province).

 

Western Legends: Muller Johnathan (Free State), Schulds Ludwich (North West), Viljoen Juan (Free State), Matayi Sicelo (Free State), Rabie Darion(Free State), Liversage Simon (Northern Cape), LubbeMalan (Northern Cape), Matjoi Thuto (North West), Bulbulia Muhammed (North West), Leketa Dakalo(Free State), Seleka Caiden (North West), Boyce Dayalan (Dolphins), Olefa Padi (North West).

CSA Cubs Week Fixtures (50 Overs)

 

Friday, 5 January 2024

 

Central Gladiators vs Western Legends (Coetzenberg Oval)

Southern Superstars vs Coastal Conquerors (Tassies Oval)

Northern Champions vs Eastern Warriors (Maties C)

 

Saturday, 6 January 2024

 

Northern Champions vs Coastal Conquerors (Coetzenburg Oval)

Central Gladiators vs Eastern Warriors (Tassies Oval)

Southern Superstars vs Western Legends (Maties C)

 

Sunday, 7 January 2024

 

Eastern Warriors vs Southern Superstars (Coetzenburg Oval)

Northern Champions vs Central Gladiators (Tassies Oval)

Coastal Conquerors vs Western Legends (Maties C)

 

Monday, 8 January 2024 (Venues TBC)

 

Coastal Conquerors vs Eastern Warriors

Northern Champions vs Western Legends

Southern Superstars vs Central Gladiators

 

Tuesday, 9 January 2024 (Venues TBC)

 

Northern Champions vs Southern Superstars

Central Gladiators vs Coastal Conquerors

Western Legends vs Eastern Warriors

For Media Enquiries, please contact Alungile Nyakambi on alungilen@cricket.co.za or 084 204 3689.

ENDS


 

Issued by: Cricket South Africa – Corporate Communications

ABOUT CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA

Cricket South Africa (CSA), an affiliate of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and a full member of the International Cricket Council (ICC), is the national governing body for the sport of cricket in South Africa and administers all aspects of South African cricket, men, and women, both in the professional and amateur sphere.