CSA Franchise Academies Week starts in George

Present at the opening function of the Cricket SA Franchise Academies week that will start in George on Tuesday are Rudy Claassen (President SWD Cricket), Jean Neethling (Office Manager of the Western Cape Department of Sport and Recreation who financially support the event) and Johan Weyers (Manager Senior Cricket: CSA)

Present at the opening function of the Cricket SA Franchise Academies week that will start in George on Tuesday are Rudy Claassen (President SWD Cricket), Jean Neethling (Office Manager of the Western Cape Department of Sport and Recreation who financially support the event) and Johan Weyers (Manager Senior Cricket: CSA)

The Cricket South Africa (CSA) franchise academies tournament which will be hosted by South Western Districts Cricket will start in George today, 10 March 2020.


The fixtures for the week are:


Tuesday 10 March: Cobras vs Dolphins (NMU), Knights vs Lions (Rosemoore) and Warriors vs Titans (Glenwood)

Wednesday 11 March: Titans vs Knights (NMU), Dolphins vs Warriors (Rosemoore) and Lions vs Cobras (Glenwood)

Thursday 12 March: Dolphins vs Lions (NMU), Cobras vs Titans (Pacaltsdorp) and Knights vs Warriors (Glenwood)

Friday 13 March: Warriors vs Cobras (NMU), Knights vs Dolphins (Rosemoore) and Lions vs Titans (Pacaltsdorp)

Saturday 14 March: Warriors vs Lions (NMU), Titans vs Dolphins (Rosemoore) and Cobras vs Knights (Pacaltsdorp).


The participating teams are:


Imperial Lions:

Cole Abrahams, Jesse James Albany, Callum Broodryk, Sebastian de Oliveira, Nic Halstead-Cleak, Levert Manie, Tatelo Maphaka, Hlompho Irwin Modimokoane, Emmanuel Motswiri, Nabiel Ahmed, Jacob Miltz, Ruaan van Tonder and Tumelo Yeki


Warriors:

Tristan Stubbs, Morne Venter, Jerome Bossr, Lyle Peterson, Stuart Els, Ahkona Namba, Sintu Majiza, Luke Beaufort, Alindile Mhletwayo, Tiaan van Vuuren, Jasson Raubenheimer, Nonehela Yika and Athule Kotta


Momentum Multiply Titans:

Mark Pearse, James Du Toit, Musa Thwala, Dian Forrester, Tshiamo Lebelwane, Sean Gilson, Wusani Mushwana, Athwell Mongwe, Neo Felane, Sinenhlanhla Zwane, Devon Botha, Kiel van Vollenhoven and Prince Trotter


Hollywoodbets Dolphins:

Lawrence Lawler, Manqoba Gwala, Jason Kraft, Ruan Cronje, Andile Mokgakane, Mondli Khumalo, Nikhil Prem, Matthew Pollard, Steven Naidoo, Yves Kamanzi, Carl Heunis, Jayden Gangen and Daelen Fynn


VKB Knights:

Marco de Kock, Christoffel Klijnhans, Nathan Roux, Andrew Louw, Michael Bondesio, Nicholaas Stannard, Jerome Xaba, Pheko Moletsana, Orapeleng Motlhoaring, Petrus du Plessis, Tshediso Kheswa, Phillip Visser and Mason Zacharea


World Sports Betting Cape Cobras:

Sisonke Mazele, Jordan Woolf, Lwando Tywako, Travis Ackerman, Kenan Vieira, Diego Du Plessis, Lehan Botha, Thembani Ngicizela, Jevano Baron, Marthinus Smit, Brent Johnson, Siya Plaatjie and Kyle Pluke