Northern Cape name squad for Provincial T20

Patrick Kruger

Patrick Kruger

Northern Cape Cricket today named new recruits Clyde Fortuin and Beyers Swanepoel in their squad to take part in the CSA Provincial T20 competition that starts this weekend.


Northern Cape will be hosting Pool B at their Kimberley headquarters with the other competing teams in this section being KZN Inland, Eastern Province, Boland and South Western Districts.


Willowmoore Park, Benoni, will host Pool A while Pool C will be played at Senwes Park, Potchefstroom.


Fortuin has been playing for the Warriors franchise for the last couple of seasons and was earmarked as one of South Africa’s best batsman/wicketkeeper prospects when he had a standout series for SA under-19 against England in the 2012/13 season.


Swanepoel, a promising fast bowler, made his first-class debut for Free State last season, taking 17 wickets in 5 matches and went on to be one of the standout performers in the colours of the USSA XI during the recent triangular that also involved the SA and Sri Lanka Emerging squads.


The experienced Aubrey Swanepoel will captain the Northern Cape squad which also includes recently capped SA under-19 player Andrew Louw.


‘I am very happy with the mix we have between youth and experience in our squad,” commented head coach JP Triegaardt. “The Four Franchise players will come with good form and experience, while our younger brigade includes Andrew Louw and 21-year-old Beyers Swanepoel.


“We are all looking forward to the competition, we have home ground advantage and I call on our fans come out and support our boys.”


With this in mind, Northern Cape have organised both on and off field entertainment. Saturday and Sunday will be Super Hero’s days where prizes can be won for the best dressed and youngest. On Saturday there will also be a Show and Shine Competition where DJ Sacs will be hitting the decks from 4.30pm.


Northern Cape squad: Aubrey Swanepoel (capt), Ottneil Baartman, Desmond de Koker, Clyde Fortuin, Patrick Kruger, Andrew Louw, Temba Maupa, Kagisho Mohale, Obus Pienaar, Farhaan Sayanvala, Blake Schraader, Jacques Snyman, Beyers Swanepoel.


FIXTURES


Friday, September 13: Boland v EP (Diamond Oval, 09h30), SWD v KZN Inland (Country Club B, 09h30), EP v KZN Inland (Diamond Oval, 13h30), Northern Cape v Boland (Country Club B, 13h30)


Saturday, September 14: Northern Cape v KZN Inland (Diamond Oval, 09h30), EP v SWD (Country Club B, 09h30), Northern Cape v SWD (Diamond Oval, 13h30), KZN Inland v Boland (Country Club B, 13h30)


Sunday, September 15: Boland v SWD (Diamond Oval, 9h30), Northern Cape v EP (Diamond Oval, 13h00)