Match Over - Paarl Rocks won by 8 wickets + Match Details

Match Details

  • Toss: Paarl Rocks, who chose to bat
  • Venue: Boland Park, Paarl
  • Referee: GH Pienaar
  • When: 16 Dec 2019, 17:30 SAST
  • Winner: Paarl Rocks
  • Man of the Match: H Davids

Umpires

  • Umpire1: A Paleker
  • Umpire2: BP Jele
  • Third Umpire: BM White

148/2

 

Overs: 14.2 / 20.0

Paarl Rocks

147/6

 

Overs: 20.0 / 20.0

Tshwane Spartans

14.2I Manack to F du Plessis, 1 run, all over, length on off, edged past the first slip. What a knock Davids has played. Paarl Rocks have out batted, out bowled the Spartans in all aspects of the game.
14.1I Manack to F du Plessis, No run, pushed to cover.
End of over 14. 5 runs this over. 137/2 after 82 balls.
F du Plessis 2 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) C Bosch 2-0-18-0
H Davids 67 (42b 7x4 3x6 ) more
End of over 13. 9 runs this over. 132/2 after 78 balls.
D Pretorius 43 (20b 1x4 4x6 ) I Manack 2-0-17-1
H Davids 66 (40b 7x4 3x6 ) more
End of over 12. 12 runs this over. 117/1 after 71 balls.
D Pretorius 29 (16b 1x4 2x6 ) D Wiese 3-0-28-1
H Davids 65 (38b 7x4 3x6 ) more
End of over 11. 12 runs this over. 105/1 after 66 balls.
H Davids 64 (35b 7x4 3x6 ) D Elgar 1-0-12-0
D Pretorius 19 (14b 0x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 10. 9 runs this over. 93/1 after 60 balls.
D Pretorius 9 (10b 0x4 0x6 ) M Morkel 2-0-23-0
H Davids 62 (33b 7x4 3x6 ) more
End of over 9. 3 runs this over. 84/1 after 54 balls.
H Davids 61 (32b 7x4 3x6 ) RE van der Merwe 2-0-9-0
D Pretorius 3 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 8. 3 runs this over. 81/1 after 48 balls.
D Pretorius 1 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) D Wiese 2-0-16-1
H Davids 60 (28b 7x4 3x6 ) more
End of over 7. 6 runs this over. 78/0 after 42 balls.
CS Delport 17 (16b 2x4 0x6 ) RE van der Merwe 1-0-6-0
H Davids 59 (27b 7x4 3x6 ) more
End of over 6. 7 runs this over. 68/0 after 35 balls.
H Davids 56 (24b 7x4 3x6 ) C Bosch 2-0-9-0
CS Delport 10 (12b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 5. 20 runs this over. 59/0 after 29 balls.
H Davids 53 (22b 7x4 3x6 ) L Sipamla 1-0-20-0
CS Delport 5 (8b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 4. 13 runs this over. 39/0 after 24 balls.
H Davids 35 (18b 6x4 1x6 ) D Wiese 1-0-13-0
CS Delport 4 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 3. 16 runs this over. 26/0 after 18 balls.
H Davids 24 (14b 5x4 0x6 ) M Morkel 1-0-16-0
CS Delport 2 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 2. 2 runs this over. 10/0 after 12 balls.
H Davids 8 (8b 1x4 0x6 ) C Bosch 1-0-2-0
CS Delport 2 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 1. 8 runs this over. 8/0 after 6 balls.
H Davids 7 (4b 1x4 0x6 ) I Manack 1-0-8-0
CS Delport 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more
BattingRMB4S6SSR
H Davidsnot out 77674484175
CS DelportB D Wiese18351820100
D PretoriusC C Bosch B I Manack43232114204.76
F du Plessisnot out 3740075
K Verreynne -
BS Makhanya -
I Udana -
FD Adams -
BC Fortuin -
T Shamsi -
K Mungroo -
Total 148/2
BowlingOMRWECON
I Manack2.201817.71
C Bosch3.002809.33
M Morkel2.0023011.5
D Wiese3.0034111.33
L Sipamla1.0022022
RE van der Merwe2.00904.5
D Elgar1.0012012