Match Over - Australia won by 48 runs + Match Details

Match Details

  • Toss: Australia, who chose to bat
  • Venue: Trent Bridge, Nottingham
  • Referee: JJ Crowe
  • When: 20 Jun 2019, 11:30 SAST
  • Winner: Australia
  • Man of the Match: DA Warner

Umpires

  • Umpire1: RA Kettleborough
  • Umpire2: MA Gough
  • Third Umpire: RK Illingworth

381/5

 

Overs: 50.0 / 50.0

Australia

333/8

 

Overs: 50.0 / 50.0

Bangladesh

That's all from our side, folks. Thanks for joining us. See you tomorrow.

You can watch our expert discuss the game on our Match Day Live show.

Aaron Finch: [On having butterflies] Everytime the team gets some partnership, yes. A couple of changes were forced, when you lose your allrounder. So just toying with ideas but also relying on the surface. If it's a dry wicket, we might have two spinners. [On fielding] Very sloppy, early on it was a bit slippery but no excuses. Not thinking about the semi-finals as of now. [On his form] The wickets have been pretty nice to bat on.

Mashrafe Mortaza: I think we conceded 40-50 runs more, otherwise it could have been different. Mushy, Shakib, Tamim batted very well. Riyad was very good towards the end. That's the best ODI side we ever had. To be honest, we were positive from the first ball. After Soumya got out, Tamim and Shakib kept going but 381 was too much to get.

Qasim: "Great game by Bangladesh today. So happy to see them play this well. But, it just worries me a bit that what would happen after their fab5 retire? Their over dependence on Shakib, Mushfiq, Tamim, Mahmudullah and Mashrafe seriously worries me. It's about time the others step up in these big games. It's good for the game that more teams are playing top level cricket now."

David Warner is the Man of the Match. "It's a great achievement [equalling Adam Gilchrist's hundred tally], but it's more about two points and moving forward," he says. "You have to respect the new ball. You have to adapt to the conditions. It (the wicket) was a tad slow. But it was a grind for the bowlers, wasn't easy to get wickets."

6.55pm A 48-run win in the end for Australia to see them to the top of the points table with ten points. But spare a thought for Bangladesh who never gave up despite a herculean task in front of them and posted their highest-ever ODI total. They still have a chance to make to the semi-finals. But star of the game was, undoubtedly, David Warner, who posted 166 off 147 balls on a sluggish track. He has now overtaken Shakib Al Hasan as the leading run-scorer of the tournament.

49.6MP Stoinis to Mashrafe Mortaza, OUT, No run, length ball around off, Mashrafe looks to club it over deep midwicket but cannot clear Maxwell.
49.5MP Stoinis to Mushfiqur Rahim, 1 run, a low full toss around off, pushes it towards wide long-on.

PrasVenkat: "Mortaza captaining BDESH reminds of Darren Sammy captaining WI. No matter how the captain performs, team somehow does well! "

49.4MP Stoinis to Mashrafe Mortaza, 1 run, fuller on the off stump, backs away and steers it towards point.
49.3MP Stoinis to Mashrafe Mortaza, BOUNDARY, 4 runs, another slower one around off, Mashrafe goes over the bowler's head, a couple of bounces and four.
49.2MP Stoinis to Mashrafe Mortaza, No run, slower length ball on the stumps, a wild swing but misses, the ball goes over the stumps.
49.1MP Stoinis to Mushfiqur Rahim, 1 run, slower length ball around off, turns it away towards midwicket.
End of over 49. 4 runs this over. 326/7 after 294 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 100 (95b 9x4 1x6 ) MA Starc 10-0-55-2
Mashrafe Mortaza 1 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 48. 12 runs this over. 322/6 after 288 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 97 (91b 9x4 1x6 ) MP Stoinis 7-0-47-1
Mehidy Hasan Miraz 6 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Shivangi: "South Africa losing to Bangladesh was not upset. Bangladesh is a much better team than South Africa. They are fighting so hard. SA is not even showing intent to win any game in this world cup. Love & respect for tigers from India!"

End of over 47. 6 runs this over. 310/6 after 282 balls.
Mehidy Hasan Miraz 5 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) MA Starc 9-0-51-1
Mushfiqur Rahim 86 (86b 7x4 1x6 ) more

Syed Ali: "I have to say, whatever the final result, Bangladesh have shown quite the resolve. I personally was a bit too hopeful, being a Pakistani, that Bang win this, as impossible as it seemed. Kudos to Mushfiqur, Mahmudullah and Das for giving Bangladesh a chance. Pakistan sadly crumbled under the pressure instead."

End of over 46. 4 runs this over. 304/6 after 276 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 84 (84b 7x4 1x6 ) NM Coulter-Nile 10-0-58-2
Mehidy Hasan Miraz 1 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Supradeep: "Folks! Buckle up! Sabbir Rahman is coming! He has the arroance and talent to pull this off. And dont forget the two overs from zampa or stoinis! Oops sorry!"

End of over 45. 11 runs this over. 300/4 after 270 balls.
Mahmudullah 67 (47b 5x4 3x6 ) PJ Cummins 10-1-65-0
Mushfiqur Rahim 83 (83b 7x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 44. 12 runs this over. 289/4 after 264 balls.
Mahmudullah 58 (43b 5x4 2x6 ) NM Coulter-Nile 9-0-54-0
Mushfiqur Rahim 81 (81b 7x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 43. 10 runs this over. 274/4 after 256 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 78 (78b 7x4 1x6 ) PJ Cummins 8-1-51-0
Mahmudullah 47 (38b 3x4 2x6 ) more
End of over 42. 15 runs this over. 264/4 after 252 balls.
Mahmudullah 45 (36b 3x4 2x6 ) A Zampa 9-0-68-1
Mushfiqur Rahim 76 (76b 7x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 41. 4 runs this over. 249/4 after 246 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 76 (76b 7x4 1x6 ) MP Stoinis 6-0-35-1
Mahmudullah 30 (30b 3x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 40. 11 runs this over. 245/4 after 240 balls.
Mahmudullah 28 (27b 3x4 0x6 ) A Zampa 8-0-53-1
Mushfiqur Rahim 75 (73b 7x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 39. 8 runs this over. 234/4 after 234 balls.
Mahmudullah 24 (25b 2x4 0x6 ) MP Stoinis 5-0-32-1
Mushfiqur Rahim 68 (69b 6x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 38. 7 runs this over. 226/4 after 228 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 65 (67b 6x4 1x6 ) MA Starc 8-0-45-1
Mahmudullah 19 (21b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 37. 3 runs this over. 219/4 after 222 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 60 (63b 5x4 1x6 ) PJ Cummins 8-1-41-0
Mahmudullah 18 (19b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 36. 8 runs this over. 216/4 after 216 balls.
Mahmudullah 17 (18b 2x4 0x6 ) MA Starc 7-0-39-1
Mushfiqur Rahim 58 (58b 5x4 1x6 ) more

Sanyat11: "Both the batsmen on the crease have the contentment to carry Bangladesh forward to a place from where Sabbir can hit some balls. If, there is any chance for Bangladesh to shock the world, it's Sabbir Rahman. In our country, he's the most aggressive and powerful batsman. Yet to prove on an international stage. "

End of over 35. 7 runs this over. 208/4 after 210 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 52 (55b 4x4 1x6 ) PJ Cummins 7-1-38-0
Mahmudullah 15 (15b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 34. 7 runs this over. 201/4 after 204 balls.
Mahmudullah 14 (14b 2x4 0x6 ) A Zampa 7-0-42-1
Mushfiqur Rahim 46 (50b 3x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 33. 10 runs this over. 194/4 after 198 balls.
Mahmudullah 9 (12b 1x4 0x6 ) NM Coulter-Nile 8-0-42-0
Mushfiqur Rahim 44 (46b 3x4 1x6 ) more

Hemant will step in to see you through to the finish

End of over 32. 4 runs this over. 184/4 after 192 balls.
Mahmudullah 4 (8b 0x4 0x6 ) A Zampa 6-0-35-1
Mushfiqur Rahim 39 (44b 2x4 1x6 ) more

Drinks The players will take a break. Big ask for these two and the tail from here. Can Bangladesh accelerate like Australia? In case you missed it, Australia struck 96 runs in their last 36 balls to reach 381. You can see all the big shots from that spell of play on Hotstar (in India).

End of over 31. 3 runs this over. 180/4 after 186 balls.
Mahmudullah 2 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) NM Coulter-Nile 7-0-32-0
Mushfiqur Rahim 37 (41b 2x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 30. 2 runs this over. 177/4 after 180 balls.
Mahmudullah 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) A Zampa 5-0-31-1
Mushfiqur Rahim 35 (38b 2x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 29. 8 runs this over. 175/3 after 174 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 34 (36b 2x4 1x6 ) NM Coulter-Nile 6-0-29-0
Liton Das 20 (15b 3x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 28. 10 runs this over. 167/3 after 168 balls.
Liton Das 13 (12b 2x4 0x6 ) PJ Cummins 6-1-31-0
Mushfiqur Rahim 33 (33b 2x4 1x6 ) more

WATCH - Starc makes breakthrough, dismissing Tamim for 62 (UK, AUS, IRE, SEA, HK only)

SumitWatal: "A counter question to Akshay's question.What if someone from fielding side is hurt and substitute fielder rule is not there.does that mean bowling side plays with 10 players only" That would be intriguing.

End of over 27. 8 runs this over. 157/3 after 162 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 32 (31b 2x4 1x6 ) MA Starc 6-0-31-1
Liton Das 4 (8b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 26. 3 runs this over. 149/3 after 156 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 26 (27b 1x4 1x6 ) PJ Cummins 5-1-21-0
Liton Das 2 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 25. 2 runs this over. 146/3 after 150 balls.
Liton Das 1 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) MA Starc 5-0-23-1
Mushfiqur Rahim 24 (23b 1x4 1x6 ) more

Shahzeb: "will there be more rain today?" Sun is shining and the sky looks clear

Starc checked on him. The doctor is out there now. The doctor will do some concussion testing. He will need a new helmet.

End of over 24. 7 runs this over. 142/2 after 143 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 21 (21b 1x4 1x6 ) A Zampa 4-0-27-0
Tamim Iqbal 62 (73b 6x4 0x6 ) more

Rangara: "If players go off field, are they allowed tactical discussions, meeting analyst for batsmen on crease, etc?" They can. Not sure why Finch is off. He does deal with ongoing back issues. Maybe just needed some treatment. Will update you when we know. Carey is acting captain

End of over 23. 6 runs this over. 135/2 after 138 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 20 (19b 1x4 1x6 ) MA Starc 4-0-21-0
Tamim Iqbal 57 (70b 5x4 0x6 ) more

Nitin Kumar Chi: "Is finch back on field????" Don't think so.

End of over 22. 9 runs this over. 129/2 after 132 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 18 (15b 1x4 1x6 ) A Zampa 3-0-20-0
Tamim Iqbal 53 (68b 5x4 0x6 ) more

Kev: "The league phase is fizzling out. Aussies win here then if England beat SL and NZ beat WI it's all over before the big guns have played each other."

End of over 21. 8 runs this over. 120/2 after 126 balls.
Tamim Iqbal 51 (66b 5x4 0x6 ) MP Stoinis 4-0-24-1
Mushfiqur Rahim 11 (11b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 20. 7 runs this over. 112/2 after 120 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 9 (9b 1x4 0x6 ) A Zampa 2-0-11-0
Tamim Iqbal 45 (62b 4x4 0x6 ) more

Rangara : "Have you got the replay of Finch not happy with Khawaja at 3?" I did see it and it was mentioned in Australia's innings. Clearly some tactical confusion. Maybe conflicting messages were sent out to Finch while he was batting.

End of over 19. 3 runs this over. 105/2 after 114 balls.
Mushfiqur Rahim 2 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) MP Stoinis 3-0-16-1
Tamim Iqbal 45 (62b 4x4 0x6 ) more

Aaron Finch has walked off behind Shakib. Not sure why. Alex Carey will direct traffic momentarily by the looks.

End of over 18. 4 runs this over. 102/1 after 108 balls.
Shakib Al Hasan 41 (40b 4x4 0x6 ) A Zampa 1-0-4-0
Tamim Iqbal 44 (60b 4x4 0x6 ) more

Abdul: "Zampa's spell is make or break for both teams in this match...pacers haven't had much luck on this pitch."

End of over 17. 7 runs this over. 98/1 after 102 balls.
Tamim Iqbal 42 (56b 4x4 0x6 ) MP Stoinis 2-0-13-0
Shakib Al Hasan 39 (38b 4x4 0x6 ) more

It's time for drinks. On the other side, it will be Alex to bring you all the action

End of over 16. 7 runs this over. 91/1 after 96 balls.
Tamim Iqbal 36 (51b 3x4 0x6 ) NM Coulter-Nile 5-0-21-0
Shakib Al Hasan 38 (37b 4x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 15. 6 runs this over. 84/1 after 90 balls.
Tamim Iqbal 31 (47b 3x4 0x6 ) MP Stoinis 1-0-6-0
Shakib Al Hasan 36 (35b 4x4 0x6 ) more

ESPNcricinfo's readers can now watch the game LIVE on Hotstar. Click here if you're in India, or here if you're in the US.

Pashin: "Look this is how Bangladesh should pace themselves if they want to win. Reach 120 after 20 overs, reach 200 after 30 overs, reach 290 after 40 overs, and reach 380 at 50 overs."

Harish: "Mathematically all teams are still in race of semis spots except Afganistan but practically more or less Ind, Eng, Aus and NZ have sealed the semis spots. At best, Ban is having some chance based on performance of top 4 teams, all others are oit based on their points and performance till date in this world cup."

End of over 14. 3 runs this over. 78/1 after 84 balls.
Shakib Al Hasan 33 (32b 4x4 0x6 ) NM Coulter-Nile 4-0-14-0
Tamim Iqbal 28 (44b 3x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 13. 12 runs this over. 75/1 after 78 balls.
Shakib Al Hasan 31 (28b 4x4 0x6 ) GJ Maxwell 3-0-25-0
Tamim Iqbal 27 (42b 3x4 0x6 ) more

Tushar Garg: "@Fahad: India has 5 matches left so they will win that 5th match and qualify even if that happens. "

End of over 12. 4 runs this over. 63/1 after 72 balls.
Tamim Iqbal 26 (41b 3x4 0x6 ) NM Coulter-Nile 3-0-11-0
Shakib Al Hasan 20 (23b 2x4 0x6 ) more

Fahad: "@Laskhman Kumar, What if out of 4 india matches 2 loss and 2 NR. They will end up on 9 points. As he said mathematically possible :D"

End of over 11. 6 runs this over. 59/1 after 66 balls.
Tamim Iqbal 24 (38b 3x4 0x6 ) GJ Maxwell 2-0-13-0
Shakib Al Hasan 18 (20b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 10. 4 runs this over. 53/1 after 60 balls.
Shakib Al Hasan 13 (17b 2x4 0x6 ) NM Coulter-Nile 2-0-7-0
Tamim Iqbal 23 (35b 3x4 0x6 ) more

So far in this chase, Bangladesh's win probability has not touched 20% yet. The highest was 18.9, when the openers were together. Right now it's at 16.1

End of over 9. 8 runs this over. 49/1 after 54 balls.
Shakib Al Hasan 9 (11b 1x4 0x6 ) PJ Cummins 4-1-18-0
Tamim Iqbal 23 (35b 3x4 0x6 ) more

20 over par for DLS - 132/1, 150/2, 172/3, 200/4

End of over 8. 3 runs this over. 41/1 after 47 balls.
Shakib Al Hasan 3 (7b 0x4 0x6 ) NM Coulter-Nile 1-0-3-0
Tamim Iqbal 22 (32b 3x4 0x6 ) more

Waheed Safi : "Hello guys this my 17th time today please Published would any of cricket expert can tell me is that possible that South Africa has still chance or not" -- They do have a chance mathematically

End of over 7. 6 runs this over. 38/1 after 42 balls.
Tamim Iqbal 21 (29b 3x4 0x6 ) PJ Cummins 3-1-11-0
Shakib Al Hasan 2 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more

WATCH - Aaron Finch's superb throw to run out Soumya Sarkar (UK, AUS, IRE, SEA, HK only)

Avik: "What do you make out of a bowling line comprised of Cummins, Bumrah and Rabada?" -- Think Bumrah is the best white-ball bowler currently

End of over 6. 7 runs this over. 32/1 after 36 balls.
Tamim Iqbal 15 (23b 2x4 0x6 ) GJ Maxwell 1-0-7-0
Shakib Al Hasan 2 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 5. 2 runs this over. 25/1 after 30 balls.
Shakib Al Hasan 1 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) MA Starc 3-0-15-0
Tamim Iqbal 9 (18b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Nipun: "You deserve to get out if you don't dive from this close"

End of over 4. 4 runs this over. 23/1 after 24 balls.
Tamim Iqbal 8 (16b 1x4 0x6 ) PJ Cummins 2-1-5-0
Shakib Al Hasan 0 (0b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 3. 10 runs this over. 19/0 after 18 balls.
Soumya Sarkar 10 (8b 2x4 0x6 ) MA Starc 2-0-13-0
Tamim Iqbal 8 (10b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Sendil: "My heart beats 100 % For Tamim Iqbal To Score a century Today "

End of over 2. 5 runs this over. 9/0 after 12 balls.
Tamim Iqbal 7 (8b 1x4 0x6 ) PJ Cummins 1-0-5-0
Soumya Sarkar 2 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) more

If you're joining us from India, then catch highlights of Warner's 16th ODI hundred on Hotstar

End of over 1. 4 runs this over. 4/0 after 6 balls.
Tamim Iqbal 3 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) MA Starc 1-0-4-0
Soumya Sarkar 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more
BattingRMB4S6SSR
Tamim IqbalB MA Starc62103746083.78
Soumya SarkarRun out AJ Finch 1018820125
Shakib Al HasanC DA Warner B MP Stoinis41614140100
Mushfiqur Rahimnot out 1021469791105.15
Liton DasLBW A Zampa20291730117.65
MahmudullahC PJ Cummins B NM Coulter-Nile69705053138
Sabbir RahmanB NM Coulter-Nile02100-
Mehidy Hasan MirazC DA Warner B MA Starc61470085.71
Mashrafe MortazaC GJ Maxwell B MP Stoinis67510120
Rubel Hossain -
Mustafizur Rahman -
Total 333/8
BowlingOMRWECON
MA Starc10.005525.5
PJ Cummins10.016506.5
GJ Maxwell3.002508.33
NM Coulter-Nile10.005825.8
MP Stoinis8.005426.75
A Zampa9.006817.56