Match Over - Pakistan won by 143 runs + Match Details

Match Details

  • Toss: West Indies, who chose to bat
  • Venue: National Stadium, Karachi
  • Referee: DC Boon
  • When: 01 Apr 2018, 17:00 SAST
  • Winner: Pakistan
  • Man of the Match: Hussain Talat

Umpires

  • Umpire1: Ahsan Raza
  • Umpire2: Shozab Raza
  • Third Umpire: Ahmed Shahab

203/5

 

Overs: 20.0 / 20.0

Pakistan

60/10

 

Overs: 13.4 / 20.0

West Indies

11.33pmThat's all from us tonight. Bunch of records were broken - Pakistan posted their highest T20 score, West Indies crumbled to their lowest. All that and more in Danyal Rasool's match report. We hope you enjoyed ESPNcricinfo's coverage of this historic game of cricket. Can West Indies square the series up? Find out tomorrow as both teams face off once again in 24 hours. Till then, it's Sreshth Shah, saying goodbye!

Eng. Afzal: "I wish Pak & Ind play a T20 series like this. I jist imagine how exciting it wud be."

11.22pm Time for the presentation. Najam Sethi addresses the crowd first. "Thank you Karachi-ites, for coming. The mayor has made Karachi shine, so thank you sir."

Sarfraz Ahmed, the winning captain: "I think we were excellent. Fakhar's start was great and then how Talat and Shoaib bhai finished off were great. We want to play every game without relaxing. West Indies are a good team, and we're certain they'll come back strong tomorrow - so no relaxing despite the win. Hope to continue this form. The next match is very important, and if we can, we will definitely give Shaheen a chance to debut as well."

Jason Mohammed, the losing captain. He says: "It was a tough day. Think we did well with the ball till the last two overs. Our batting was bad. Looked like a good wicket, it is a good wicket, but our shot execution wasn't good. We need to stay positive and come back strong. Try and do the basics right tomorrow. First time being in Pakistan for international cricket, and it feels good."

Hussain Talat is the Man of the Match. The debutant says: "I am delighted, and all those people who have supported me in my rise, I want to thank them. I wanted to play my normal cricket, and have been thinking of this moment for the past two years. I worked hard during the two PCB camps for high-performers, and this domestic season was great too."

Irfan: "@Adele: Azhar Mahmood and Razzaq were all rounders while Amir Sohail bowl left arm leg spin. Mushtaq and saqlain as spinner and was in and waqar as lead bowler, no this is nothing new"

Sujan: "It might be a very unique record of 9 caught outs in a single innings."

Adeel: "Correct me if i am wrong but i think Pakistan is the only team with such multi dimensional bowling lineup...There is Legspinner, off spinner, left arm spinner, right arm fast medium, left arm fast medium, right arm fast allrounder..."

11.08pm Pakistan used seven bowlers and six of them were among the wickets. First, it was Nawaz and Amir who reduced West Indies to 8 for 3, after which the middle-order crumbled to Shadab and Malik's spin. Debutant Hussain Talat, who top-scored with the bat, fittingly took the final wicket. Presentation ceremony in a moment.

Hasan: "Highest T20 total for Pakistan, lowest T20 total for West Indies. Second biggest win in T20 history. As a Pakistani, I am glad to see international cricket returning to Karachi after 9 years. But a sad day as a cricket fan, since West Indies sent a weakened 13-man squad, and one is already injured. Don't see much changing in the next two T20s. "

Mazahir: "A unique record for records book today, One team make its highest total and other team make its lowest in the same match."

Amir: "My role is to take wickets with the new ball. I knew If I take a couple, they'll be under pressure, and that's what happened. To be honest, the wicket was good for batting, but when you bowl full under the night sky, then the ball does something. We've been gelling well - and have carried the momentum from the New Zealand series. This is the first time I'm playing in Karachi, it's a different feeling playing at home."

11.03pm It's the second-biggest win in T20I history! West Indies were outplayed today in all departments. Only three batsmen reached double figures while five of them were out for a duck. That's the reason why West Indies crashed to their lowest-ever total in T20Is, the fourth-lowest of all time, and joint-lowest score by a full member.

13.4Hussain Talat to S Badree, OUT, No run, slower-ball and short on off. Badree tries to pull and that's been top edged. The mid-wicket fielder runs backwards and sticks his hands out and completes the catch. West Indies crash to their lowest T20I score.
13.3Hussain Talat to KMA Paul, 1 run, short on off, tries to pull but off the bat's top half. Mistimed to cow corner.
13.2Hussain Talat to S Badree, 1 run, good length just outside. Tries to defend but takes the outside edge. The ball goes down to third man.
13.1Hussain Talat to KMA Paul, 1 run, good length on off. Cramps him for space, and the attempted punch goes to the leg side.
End of over 13. 6 runs this over. 57/8 after 78 balls.
S Badree 6 (3b 0x4 1x6 ) Shoaib Malik 2-0-13-2
KMA Paul 8 (11b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Pakistan are effectively 51 for 9 since Permaul's at the hospital

End of over 12. 9 runs this over. 51/6 after 72 balls.
KMA Paul 8 (11b 1x4 0x6 ) Shadab Khan 3-0-13-1
RR Emrit 11 (18b 0x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 11. 7 runs this over. 42/6 after 66 balls.
KMA Paul 6 (10b 1x4 0x6 ) Shoaib Malik 1-0-7-0
RR Emrit 4 (13b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Moiz Ahmed: "This is where I don't like captaincy of Sarfaraz! Why the hell would you want Shoaib Malik with opposition 6 wickets down? Just go for the kill."

Yoel: "Effectively, WI are 42 for 7....assuming Permaul doesn't make an instant recovery"

End of over 10. 1 runs this over. 35/6 after 60 balls.
KMA Paul 1 (8b 0x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Nawaz 4-0-19-2
RR Emrit 2 (9b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 9. 1 runs this over. 34/6 after 54 balls.
RR Emrit 1 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) Shadab Khan 2-0-4-1
KMA Paul 1 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 8. 6 runs this over. 33/6 after 48 balls.
MN Samuels 18 (19b 3x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Nawaz 3-0-18-2
KMA Paul 1 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Talha Hameed: "Stats Alert: Pakistan's largest victory margin by runs in T20Is is 103 v NZ in 2010. Looks like they are going to better this tonight. "

JawadTariq: "@Diaz..what about PAK beating NZ in Newzeland when Pak and NZ were 1st n 2nd Ranked...Being unjust mate.. :)"

salman: "Where are all the people that used to criticize PSL when it started? See how it has changed fortunes for Pakistan in 2 years."

End of over 7. 3 runs this over. 27/5 after 42 balls.
KMA Paul 0 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) Shadab Khan 1-0-3-1
MN Samuels 13 (16b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 6. 9 runs this over. 24/4 after 36 balls.
R Powell 4 (8b 1x4 0x6 ) Faheem Ashraf 1-0-9-0
MN Samuels 11 (14b 2x4 0x6 ) more

MNKhan: "@vivek; Samuels is a prime example of two contrasting approaches which also divide fans ; he takes a long time to settle in while putting pressure on his partners but when he has his eyes set, he has the ability to win matches on his own"

Qasim: "@Vivek, let me remind you that he has been the man of the match of both the finals of T20 World Cups that Windies won. Sometimes that approach helps!"

End of over 5.  A maiden over! 15/4 after 30 balls.
R Powell 0 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) Hasan Ali 1-1-0-1
MN Samuels 6 (11b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Muhammad Zeesha: "this is the not the way you treat your guest,,what are you doing pak bowlers"

Saran Hassan: "That's a formidable T20 side of Pakistan, aggressive Batsman's, strike rotater,sloger,all rounder's, spinners and Fast bowlers.A complete T20 team, that's why #1 in the world in this format."

End of over 4. 1 runs this over. 15/3 after 23 balls.
MN Samuels 6 (10b 1x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Amir 2-0-3-2
D Ramdin 0 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Raxi: "Why is Sarfaraz not wearing a helmet when standing up to the wickets. Game situation aside, safety should come first for a prefessional."

Zuhaib: "Can you please let me know why is mentioned 3 following Muhammad nawaz name.." -- He's the third player with the same name in our database

Sarfraz asks Amir to bowl wicket-to-wicket

End of over 3. 6 runs this over. 14/3 after 17 balls.
D Ramdin 0 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Nawaz 2-0-12-1
MN Samuels 6 (5b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 2. 2 runs this over. 8/3 after 11 balls.
JN Mohammed 0 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Amir 1-0-2-2
MN Samuels 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Sufyan: "I really welcome westindies team to Pakistan and I really want them to win ... they already won the hearts of Pakistan by showing their support for cricket ... they have won from their fear now I want them to win this match and bring liveliness to the ground "

End of over 1. 6 runs this over. 6/1 after 6 balls.
ADS Fletcher 0 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Nawaz 1-0-6-1
MN Samuels 0 (0b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Devon Blake: "Pakistan is playing well, Windies not concentrating, probably jet lag helped. We should come close with Walton, Samuels, Mohammed and Powell sparking big"

BattingRMB4S6SSR
CAK WaltonC Asif Ali B Mohammad Nawaz6401150
ADS FletcherC Hussain Talat B Mohammad Amir0300-
MN SamuelsC Faheem Ashraf B Mohammad Nawaz18193094.74
JN MohammedC Hussain Talat B Mohammad Amir0200-
D RamdinC Mohammad Nawaz B Hasan Ali0500-
R PowellC Shadab Khan B Shadab Khan5101050
KMA Paulnot out 10131076.92
RR EmritC Hussain Talat B Shoaib Malik11200155
KOK WilliamsC Babar Azam B Shoaib Malik0100-
S BadreeC Shoaib Malik B Hussain Talat7501140
V Permaul -
Total 60/10
BowlingOMRWECON
Mohammad Nawaz4.001924.75
Mohammad Amir2.00321.5
Hasan Ali1.0101-
Faheem Ashraf1.00909
Shadab Khan3.001314.33
Shoaib Malik2.001326.5
Hussain Talat0.40314.5