Match Over - Leinster Lightning won by 3 wickets + Match Details

Match Details

  • Toss: Northern Knights, who chose to bat
  • Venue: Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont, Belfast
  • Referee:
  • When: 01 Jul 2018, 11:45 SAST
  • Winner: Leinster Lightning

Umpires

  • Umpire1: S Wijesundera
  • Umpire2: M Foster
  • Third Umpire:

235/9

 

Overs: 50.0 / 50.0

Northern Knights

239/7

 

Overs: 48.3 / 50.0

Leinster Lightning

So Dockrell's supreme batting form continues. After 98 not out in the last Cup game, he sees his side home again with 94 not out. His partnership of 140 with John Anderson the match-winnings one and Knights slips to a third straight defeat.o

48.3SC Getkate to GH Dockrell, BOUNDARY, 4 runs, Short again and pulled to long leg to win the game in style.
48.2SC Getkate to GH Dockrell, BOUNDARY, 4 runs, Short ball on leg and he pulls to fine leg to tie the scores.
48.1SC Getkate to EJ Richardson, 1 run, Tucked off his hips to deep square.
End of over 48. 10 runs this over. 230/7 after 287 balls.
GH Dockrell 86 (97b 6x4 2x6 ) AJ Malan 10-1-51-3
EJ Richardson 6 (4b 1x4 0x6 ) more

So just 6 needed off the last two overs and Dockrell going to miss out on his 100 again

End of over 47. 11 runs this over. 220/7 after 282 balls.
EJ Richardson 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) GJ McCarter 8-0-46-2
GH Dockrell 86 (95b 6x4 2x6 ) more

Just 16 off 18 balls and here is Malan's hat-trick ball

Driven down the ground to long-on and Malan takes a running catch, never in doubt

End of over 46. 5 runs this over. 209/6 after 276 balls.
L Tucker 0 (0b 0x4 0x6 ) AJ Malan 9-1-44-3
GH Dockrell 76 (91b 6x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 45. 7 runs this over. 204/4 after 270 balls.
GH Dockrell 75 (89b 6x4 1x6 ) SC Getkate 9-1-36-1
J Anderson 71 (108b 7x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 44. 6 runs this over. 197/4 after 264 balls.
J Anderson 69 (106b 7x4 0x6 ) AJ Malan 8-1-39-1
GH Dockrell 70 (85b 6x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 43. 8 runs this over. 191/4 after 258 balls.
GH Dockrell 68 (83b 6x4 1x6 ) SC Getkate 8-1-29-1
J Anderson 65 (102b 7x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 42. 9 runs this over. 183/4 after 252 balls.
GH Dockrell 67 (81b 6x4 1x6 ) JA McCollum 2-0-11-0
J Anderson 58 (98b 6x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 41. 2 runs this over. 174/4 after 246 balls.
GH Dockrell 65 (79b 6x4 1x6 ) H Tector 9-0-37-0
J Anderson 51 (94b 5x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 40. 2 runs this over. 172/4 after 240 balls.
J Anderson 50 (89b 5x4 0x6 ) JA McCollum 1-0-2-0
GH Dockrell 64 (78b 6x4 1x6 ) more

McCollum fit to continue the over. Looks like his shin took the impact rather than his knee

End of over 39. 7 runs this over. 170/4 after 234 balls.
GH Dockrell 63 (74b 6x4 1x6 ) H Tector 8-0-35-0
J Anderson 49 (87b 5x4 0x6 ) more

James McCollum being introduced for the 40th over

End of over 38. 5 runs this over. 163/4 after 228 balls.
GH Dockrell 56 (68b 5x4 1x6 ) GE Kidd 10-1-45-1
J Anderson 49 (87b 5x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 37. 5 runs this over. 158/4 after 222 balls.
GH Dockrell 53 (65b 5x4 1x6 ) H Tector 7-0-28-0
J Anderson 47 (84b 5x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 36. 3 runs this over. 153/4 after 216 balls.
GH Dockrell 48 (59b 4x4 1x6 ) GE Kidd 9-1-40-1
J Anderson 47 (84b 5x4 0x6 ) more

That's 36 runs off the last five overs, although the DLS sheet still shows Lightning are six runs behind. It certainly doesn't feel like that, with this pair in control. But the last drinks break brought a wicket, Knights will hope it happens again

We have another substitute on the field as the last mini session resumes. James Cameron-Dow, here as a specator is the 13th Knights fieldsman

End of over 35. 7 runs this over. 150/4 after 210 balls.
GH Dockrell 46 (54b 4x4 1x6 ) H Tector 6-0-23-0
J Anderson 46 (83b 5x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 34. 8 runs this over. 143/4 after 203 balls.
GH Dockrell 44 (51b 4x4 1x6 ) GE Kidd 8-1-37-1
J Anderson 41 (79b 4x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 33. 6 runs this over. 135/4 after 198 balls.
J Anderson 36 (77b 3x4 0x6 ) GJ McCarter 7-0-36-1
GH Dockrell 42 (48b 4x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 32. 10 runs this over. 129/4 after 192 balls.
GH Dockrell 37 (45b 3x4 1x6 ) GE Kidd 7-1-29-1
J Anderson 35 (74b 3x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 31. 3 runs this over. 119/4 after 186 balls.
J Anderson 35 (74b 3x4 0x6 ) GJ McCarter 6-0-30-1
GH Dockrell 27 (39b 1x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 30. 6 runs this over. 116/4 after 180 balls.
J Anderson 35 (73b 3x4 0x6 ) H Tector 5-0-16-0
GH Dockrell 24 (34b 1x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 29. 3 runs this over. 110/4 after 174 balls.
J Anderson 30 (70b 2x4 0x6 ) GJ McCarter 5-0-27-1
GH Dockrell 23 (31b 1x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 28. 1 runs this over. 107/4 after 168 balls.
J Anderson 28 (65b 2x4 0x6 ) H Tector 4-0-10-0
GH Dockrell 22 (30b 1x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 27. 3 runs this over. 106/4 after 162 balls.
J Anderson 27 (59b 2x4 0x6 ) SC Getkate 7-1-21-1
GH Dockrell 22 (30b 1x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 26. 6 runs this over. 103/4 after 156 balls.
GH Dockrell 21 (27b 1x4 1x6 ) H Tector 3-0-9-0
J Anderson 25 (56b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 25. 6 runs this over. 97/4 after 150 balls.
GH Dockrell 15 (21b 0x4 1x6 ) SC Getkate 6-1-18-1
J Anderson 25 (56b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 24. 1 runs this over. 91/4 after 144 balls.
GH Dockrell 10 (18b 0x4 1x6 ) H Tector 2-0-3-0
J Anderson 24 (53b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 23. 1 runs this over. 90/4 after 138 balls.
GH Dockrell 10 (17b 0x4 1x6 ) AJ Malan 7-1-33-1
J Anderson 23 (48b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 22. 2 runs this over. 89/4 after 132 balls.
GH Dockrell 10 (12b 0x4 1x6 ) H Tector 1-0-2-0
J Anderson 22 (47b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 21. 7 runs this over. 87/4 after 125 balls.
J Anderson 21 (45b 2x4 0x6 ) AJ Malan 6-1-32-1
GH Dockrell 9 (7b 0x4 1x6 ) more

Tector the Knights' fifth bowler is introduced

End of over 20. 10 runs this over. 80/4 after 120 balls.
GH Dockrell 8 (6b 0x4 1x6 ) GE Kidd 6-1-19-1
J Anderson 16 (41b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 19. 1 runs this over. 70/4 after 114 balls.
GH Dockrell 1 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) AJ Malan 5-1-25-1
J Anderson 13 (37b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 18. 1 runs this over. 69/3 after 108 balls.
Simi Singh 8 (17b 0x4 0x6 ) GE Kidd 5-1-9-1
J Anderson 13 (37b 2x4 0x6 ) more

So after those three early breakthroughs, Lightning are on the back foot after the first mini session and Kidd and Getkate keeping it tight

End of over 17.  A maiden over! 68/3 after 102 balls.
J Anderson 13 (37b 2x4 0x6 ) SC Getkate 5-1-12-1
Simi Singh 7 (11b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 16. 3 runs this over. 68/3 after 96 balls.
Simi Singh 7 (11b 0x4 0x6 ) GE Kidd 4-1-8-1
J Anderson 13 (31b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 15. 1 runs this over. 65/3 after 90 balls.
J Anderson 12 (26b 2x4 0x6 ) SC Getkate 4-0-12-1
Simi Singh 5 (10b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 14. 4 runs this over. 64/3 after 84 balls.
J Anderson 11 (20b 2x4 0x6 ) GE Kidd 3-1-5-1
Simi Singh 5 (10b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 13. 5 runs this over. 60/3 after 78 balls.
J Anderson 10 (17b 2x4 0x6 ) SC Getkate 3-0-11-1
Simi Singh 2 (7b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 12. 1 runs this over. 55/3 after 72 balls.
J Anderson 6 (12b 1x4 0x6 ) GE Kidd 2-1-1-1
Simi Singh 1 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 11. 2 runs this over. 54/3 after 66 balls.
J Anderson 6 (11b 1x4 0x6 ) SC Getkate 2-0-6-1
Simi Singh 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 10.  A maiden over! 52/3 after 60 balls.
Simi Singh 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) GE Kidd 1-1-0-1
J Anderson 4 (5b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 9. 4 runs this over. 52/2 after 54 balls.
J Anderson 4 (5b 1x4 0x6 ) SC Getkate 1-0-4-1
G Delany 26 (21b 3x4 1x6 ) more

So an over of spin for the last over of the first powerplay as Kidd comes into the attack

End of over 8. 5 runs this over. 48/1 after 48 balls.
G Delany 26 (21b 3x4 1x6 ) AJ Malan 4-1-24-0
A Balbirnie 14 (24b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 7. 10 runs this over. 43/1 after 42 balls.
G Delany 26 (19b 3x4 1x6 ) GJ McCarter 4-0-24-1
A Balbirnie 9 (20b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 6.  A maiden over! 33/1 after 36 balls.
A Balbirnie 9 (20b 1x4 0x6 ) AJ Malan 3-1-19-0
G Delany 16 (13b 1x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 5. 6 runs this over. 33/1 after 30 balls.
A Balbirnie 9 (14b 1x4 0x6 ) GJ McCarter 3-0-14-1
G Delany 16 (13b 1x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 4. 13 runs this over. 26/1 after 21 balls.
G Delany 11 (7b 1x4 1x6 ) AJ Malan 1-0-18-0
A Balbirnie 7 (11b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 3. 4 runs this over. 13/1 after 18 balls.
A Balbirnie 7 (11b 1x4 0x6 ) GJ McCarter 2-0-8-1
G Delany 1 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 2. 5 runs this over. 9/1 after 11 balls.
G Delany 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) AJ Malan 1-0-5-0
A Balbirnie 3 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 1. 4 runs this over. 4/1 after 6 balls.
A Balbirnie 0 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) GJ McCarter 1-0-4-1
G Delany 0 (0b 0x4 0x6 ) more
BattingRMB4S6SSR
S DohenyLBW GJ McCarter4410100
G DelanyLBW GE Kidd262631100
A BalbirnieB SC Getkate14252056
J AndersonB AJ Malan751117067.57
Simi SinghC N Rock B AJ Malan8190042.11
GH Dockrellnot out 941008294
L TuckerB AJ Malan0100-
TE KaneC AJ Malan B GJ McCarter0100-
EJ Richardsonnot out 7510140
PKD Chase -
MC Sorensen -
Total 239/7
BowlingOMRWECON
GJ McCarter8.004625.75
AJ Malan10.015135.1
SC Getkate9.314514.74
GE Kidd10.014514.5
H Tector9.003704.11
JA McCollum2.001105.5