Match Over - Islamabad United won by 33 runs + Match Details

Match Details

  • Toss: Multan Sultans, who chose to bat
  • Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium
  • Referee: Mohammed Anees
  • When: 13 Mar 2018, 18:00 SAST
  • Winner: Islamabad United

Umpires

  • Umpire1: Aleem Dar
  • Umpire2: Rashid Riaz
  • Third Umpire: Ahmed Shahab

152/10

 

Overs: 19.1 / 20.0

Multan Sultans

185/4

 

Overs: 20.0 / 20.0

Islamabad United

End of over 18. 6 runs this over. 144/8 after 108 balls.
Umar Gul 8 (3b 0x4 1x6 ) Mohammad Sami 4-0-26-1
Imran Tahir 1 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 17. 19 runs this over. 138/7 after 102 balls.
Umar Gul 6 (1b 0x4 1x6 ) Amad Butt 3-0-30-1
KA Pollard 71 (44b 5x4 6x6 ) more
End of over 16. 13 runs this over. 118/7 after 95 balls.
KA Pollard 58 (38b 5x4 4x6 ) Mohammad Sami 3-0-20-0
Sohail Tanvir 10 (5b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 15. 14 runs this over. 104/6 after 89 balls.
KA Pollard 50 (34b 5x4 3x6 ) Faheem Ashraf 3-1-18-1
Sohail Tanvir 5 (3b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 14. 10 runs this over. 90/6 after 84 balls.
RA Whiteley 11 (10b 1x4 0x6 ) Shadab Khan 4-0-33-2
KA Pollard 42 (32b 5x4 2x6 ) more
End of over 13. 11 runs this over. 80/5 after 78 balls.
KA Pollard 37 (30b 4x4 2x6 ) Hussain Talat 2-0-21-0
RA Whiteley 6 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 12. 9 runs this over. 69/5 after 72 balls.
KA Pollard 27 (25b 3x4 1x6 ) Shadab Khan 3-0-23-1
RA Whiteley 5 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Time for a strategy break

End of over 11. 10 runs this over. 60/5 after 66 balls.
KA Pollard 22 (22b 2x4 1x6 ) Hussain Talat 1-0-10-0
RA Whiteley 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 10. 9 runs this over. 50/5 after 60 balls.
RA Whiteley 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) Shadab Khan 2-0-14-1
KA Pollard 13 (17b 0x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 9. 7 runs this over. 41/4 after 54 balls.
Shoaib Malik 11 (13b 2x4 0x6 ) Amad Butt 2-0-12-1
KA Pollard 5 (14b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 8. 5 runs this over. 34/4 after 48 balls.
Shoaib Malik 6 (11b 1x4 0x6 ) Shadab Khan 1-0-5-0
KA Pollard 3 (10b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 7. 4 runs this over. 29/4 after 42 balls.
KA Pollard 2 (7b 0x4 0x6 ) Faheem Ashraf 2-1-4-1
Shoaib Malik 2 (8b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 6. 5 runs this over. 25/4 after 35 balls.
KA Pollard 0 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) Amad Butt 1-0-5-1
Shoaib Malik 0 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 5.  A maiden over! 20/3 after 30 balls.
Shoaib Malik 0 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) Faheem Ashraf 1-1-0-1
Sohaib Maqsood 13 (12b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 4. 4 runs this over. 20/2 after 24 balls.
Ahmed Shehzad 3 (8b 0x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Sami 2-0-7-0
Sohaib Maqsood 13 (12b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 3. 6 runs this over. 16/2 after 18 balls.
Ahmed Shehzad 1 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) SR Patel 2-0-11-2
Sohaib Maqsood 11 (8b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 2. 2 runs this over. 8/2 after 11 balls.
Sohaib Maqsood 4 (4b 1x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Sami 1-0-1-0
Ahmed Shehzad 1 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 1. 6 runs this over. 6/2 after 6 balls.
Sohaib Maqsood 4 (1b 1x4 0x6 ) SR Patel 1-0-6-2
Ahmed Shehzad 1 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Once again the scenarios for you in a nutshell: If Multan win they're surely through. If Islamabad win, Islamabad and Quetta are through. If Multan lose, however, then they'll have to hope Peshawar don't win their last two games.

BattingRMB4S6SSR
KC SangakkaraC AD Hales B SR Patel130033.33
Ahmed ShehzadC Amad Butt B Faheem Ashraf3100030
Saif BadarLBW SR Patel0100-
Sohaib MaqsoodC AD Hales B Amad Butt131320100
Shoaib MalikB Shadab Khan12152080
KA PollardC AD Hales B Mohammad Sami734756155.32
RA WhiteleyC JP Duminy B Shadab Khan111010110
Sohail TanvirRun out Mohammad Sami 10520200
Umar GulC Asif Ali B Faheem Ashraf10601166.67
Imran Tahirnot out 7410175
Mohammad IrfanB Amad Butt0100-
Total 152/10
BowlingOMRWECON
SR Patel2.001125.5
Mohammad Sami4.002616.5
Faheem Ashraf4.012726.75
Amad Butt3.103029.47
Shadab Khan4.003328.25
Hussain Talat2.0021010.5