Match Over - South Western Districts won by 8 wickets + Match Details

Match Details

  • Toss: North West, who chose to bat
  • Venue: Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn
  • Referee:
  • When: 07 Jan 2018, 10:00 SAST
  • Winner: South Western Districts

Umpires

  • Umpire1: SG Rex
  • Umpire2: J Sadler
  • Third Umpire:

258/2

 

Overs: 45.2 / 50.0

South Western Districts

257/6

 

Overs: 50.0 / 50.0

North West

45.2R Haasbroek to AJ Pienaar, 1 run,
45.1R Haasbroek to AJ Pienaar, 2 runs,
End of over 45. 7 runs this over. 255/2 after 270 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 153 (152b 16x4 1x6 ) D Matthews 7-0-47-1
AJ Pienaar 0 (0b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 44. 5 runs this over. 248/1 after 264 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 146 (147b 16x4 0x6 ) JN Diseko 10-0-45-1
LLL Sesele 35 (57b 3x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 43. 8 runs this over. 243/1 after 257 balls.
LLL Sesele 35 (56b 3x4 0x6 ) S Gidana 7-0-33-0
NB Hornbuckle 141 (141b 15x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 42. 5 runs this over. 235/1 after 252 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 135 (138b 14x4 0x6 ) JN Diseko 9-0-40-1
LLL Sesele 34 (54b 3x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 41. 3 runs this over. 230/1 after 246 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 130 (132b 13x4 0x6 ) S Gidana 6-0-25-0
LLL Sesele 34 (54b 3x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 40. 5 runs this over. 227/1 after 240 balls.
LLL Sesele 33 (53b 3x4 0x6 ) JN Diseko 8-0-35-1
NB Hornbuckle 128 (127b 13x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 39. 10 runs this over. 222/1 after 234 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 127 (126b 13x4 0x6 ) CJ Alexander 8-0-44-0
LLL Sesele 29 (48b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 38. 7 runs this over. 212/1 after 228 balls.
LLL Sesele 28 (46b 2x4 0x6 ) AJ Malan 5-0-34-0
NB Hornbuckle 119 (122b 12x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 37. 8 runs this over. 205/1 after 222 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 114 (120b 11x4 0x6 ) CJ Alexander 7-0-35-0
LLL Sesele 26 (42b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 36. 6 runs this over. 197/1 after 216 balls.
LLL Sesele 26 (42b 2x4 0x6 ) AJ Malan 4-0-27-0
NB Hornbuckle 106 (114b 10x4 0x6 ) more

Match State: Drinks

End of over 35. 3 runs this over. 191/1 after 210 balls.
LLL Sesele 20 (36b 1x4 0x6 ) D Matthews 6-0-40-0
NB Hornbuckle 106 (114b 10x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 34. 6 runs this over. 188/1 after 204 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 105 (113b 10x4 0x6 ) R Haasbroek 2-0-14-0
LLL Sesele 18 (31b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 33. 7 runs this over. 182/1 after 198 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 100 (110b 10x4 0x6 ) D Matthews 5-0-37-0
LLL Sesele 17 (28b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 32. 8 runs this over. 175/1 after 192 balls.
LLL Sesele 16 (26b 1x4 0x6 ) R Haasbroek 1-0-8-0
NB Hornbuckle 94 (106b 9x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 31. 5 runs this over. 167/1 after 186 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 88 (103b 8x4 0x6 ) BL Barends 6-0-33-0
LLL Sesele 14 (23b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 30. 2 runs this over. 162/1 after 180 balls.
LLL Sesele 12 (21b 1x4 0x6 ) JN Diseko 7-0-30-1
NB Hornbuckle 86 (99b 8x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 29. 6 runs this over. 160/1 after 174 balls.
LLL Sesele 11 (20b 1x4 0x6 ) BL Barends 5-0-29-0
NB Hornbuckle 85 (94b 8x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 28. 4 runs this over. 154/1 after 168 balls.
LLL Sesele 6 (15b 0x4 0x6 ) JN Diseko 6-0-28-1
NB Hornbuckle 84 (93b 8x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 27. 1 runs this over. 150/1 after 162 balls.
LLL Sesele 4 (13b 0x4 0x6 ) CJ Alexander 6-0-27-0
NB Hornbuckle 82 (89b 8x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 26. 5 runs this over. 149/1 after 156 balls.
LLL Sesele 4 (11b 0x4 0x6 ) JN Diseko 5-0-24-1
NB Hornbuckle 81 (85b 8x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 25. 4 runs this over. 144/1 after 150 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 76 (83b 7x4 0x6 ) CJ Alexander 5-0-26-0
LLL Sesele 4 (7b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 24. 2 runs this over. 140/1 after 144 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 75 (82b 7x4 0x6 ) JN Diseko 4-0-19-1
LLL Sesele 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 23. 4 runs this over. 138/0 after 138 balls.
HHJ Kotze 60 (59b 4x4 3x6 ) CJ Alexander 4-0-22-0
NB Hornbuckle 74 (80b 7x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 22. 5 runs this over. 134/0 after 132 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 72 (76b 7x4 0x6 ) JN Diseko 3-0-17-0
HHJ Kotze 59 (57b 4x4 3x6 ) more
End of over 21. 5 runs this over. 129/0 after 126 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 69 (72b 7x4 0x6 ) D Matthews 4-0-30-0
HHJ Kotze 57 (55b 4x4 3x6 ) more
End of over 20. 6 runs this over. 124/0 after 120 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 66 (68b 7x4 0x6 ) JN Diseko 2-0-12-0
HHJ Kotze 55 (53b 4x4 3x6 ) more
End of over 19. 11 runs this over. 118/0 after 114 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 62 (65b 7x4 0x6 ) D Matthews 3-0-25-0
HHJ Kotze 53 (50b 4x4 3x6 ) more
End of over 18. 6 runs this over. 107/0 after 108 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 59 (63b 7x4 0x6 ) JN Diseko 1-0-6-0
HHJ Kotze 45 (46b 4x4 2x6 ) more
End of over 17. 7 runs this over. 101/0 after 102 balls.
HHJ Kotze 44 (43b 4x4 2x6 ) D Matthews 2-0-14-0
NB Hornbuckle 54 (60b 6x4 0x6 ) more

Match State: Drinks

End of over 16. 9 runs this over. 94/0 after 96 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 53 (58b 6x4 0x6 ) S Gidana 5-0-22-0
HHJ Kotze 38 (39b 3x4 2x6 ) more
End of over 15. 7 runs this over. 85/0 after 90 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 47 (54b 5x4 0x6 ) D Matthews 1-0-7-0
HHJ Kotze 36 (37b 3x4 2x6 ) more
End of over 14. 3 runs this over. 78/0 after 84 balls.
HHJ Kotze 34 (35b 3x4 2x6 ) S Gidana 4-0-14-0
NB Hornbuckle 42 (50b 5x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 13. 3 runs this over. 75/0 after 78 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 40 (47b 5x4 0x6 ) AJ Malan 3-0-21-0
HHJ Kotze 33 (32b 3x4 2x6 ) more
End of over 12. 3 runs this over. 72/0 after 72 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 37 (41b 5x4 0x6 ) S Gidana 3-0-11-0
HHJ Kotze 33 (32b 3x4 2x6 ) more
End of over 11. 3 runs this over. 69/0 after 66 balls.
HHJ Kotze 32 (30b 3x4 2x6 ) AJ Malan 2-0-18-0
NB Hornbuckle 35 (37b 5x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 10. 7 runs this over. 66/0 after 60 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 33 (34b 5x4 0x6 ) S Gidana 2-0-8-0
HHJ Kotze 31 (27b 3x4 2x6 ) more
End of over 9. 15 runs this over. 59/0 after 53 balls.
HHJ Kotze 26 (23b 2x4 2x6 ) AJ Malan 1-0-15-0
NB Hornbuckle 31 (31b 5x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 8. 1 runs this over. 44/0 after 48 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 31 (31b 5x4 0x6 ) S Gidana 1-0-1-0
HHJ Kotze 12 (17b 0x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 7. 6 runs this over. 43/0 after 42 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 31 (29b 5x4 0x6 ) BL Barends 4-0-23-0
HHJ Kotze 11 (13b 0x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 6. 11 runs this over. 37/0 after 36 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 26 (24b 4x4 0x6 ) CJ Alexander 3-0-19-0
HHJ Kotze 10 (12b 0x4 1x6 ) more
End of over 5. 11 runs this over. 26/0 after 30 balls.
HHJ Kotze 10 (12b 0x4 1x6 ) BL Barends 3-0-17-0
NB Hornbuckle 15 (18b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 4. 5 runs this over. 15/0 after 24 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 10 (13b 1x4 0x6 ) CJ Alexander 2-0-8-0
HHJ Kotze 4 (11b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 3. 2 runs this over. 10/0 after 18 balls.
HHJ Kotze 4 (11b 0x4 0x6 ) BL Barends 2-0-6-0
NB Hornbuckle 5 (7b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 2. 3 runs this over. 8/0 after 12 balls.
HHJ Kotze 2 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) CJ Alexander 1-0-3-0
NB Hornbuckle 5 (7b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 1. 5 runs this over. 5/0 after 6 balls.
NB Hornbuckle 4 (4b 1x4 0x6 ) BL Barends 1-0-4-0
HHJ Kotze 0 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more
BattingRMB4S6SSR
HHJ KotzeC S Gidana B JN Diseko6093614398.36
NB Hornbucklenot out 153181152161100.66
LLL SeseleC R Haasbroek B D Matthews3582583060.34
AJ Pienaarnot out 34200150
BI Louw -
Tsepo Ndwandwa -
MN Piedt -
GA Stuurman -
BJ Aarons -
JJ Jordaan -
M Bangindawo -
Total 258/2
BowlingOMRWECON
BL Barends6.003305.5
CJ Alexander8.004405.5
S Gidana7.003304.71
AJ Malan5.003406.8
D Matthews7.004716.71
JN Diseko10.004514.5
R Haasbroek2.201707.29