Match Over - Pakistan won by 36 runs + Match Details

Match Details

  • Toss: Sri Lanka, who chose to bat
  • Venue: Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore
  • Referee: AJ Pycroft
  • When: 29 Oct 2017, 15:00 SAST
  • Winner: Pakistan

Umpires

  • Umpire1: Ahmed Shahab
  • Umpire2: Ahsan Raza
  • Third Umpire: Shozab Raza

180/3

 

Overs: 20.0 / 20.0

Pakistan

144/9

 

Overs: 20.0 / 20.0

Sri Lanka

9.30pm This Pakistan team has been too good for Sri Lanka. In their green, Pakistan have just showed off. Their bowling might has been too strong, too powerful for Sri Lanka, who have been under-par right through the series. They were much better today in the first quarter of the match, but Pakistan won all the clutch moments, and when you do that, you generally win games.

Personnel and skill wise, Pakistan were a touch tooooo good for Sri Lanka in batting and bowling. Pakistan were also led well by Sarfraz. Sri Lanka next head to India for another tough series, but Pakistan have some time to savor this limited-overs leg.

Presentation time.

Shoaib Malik is the Man of the Match, and Man of the Series: "Playing in front of the home crowd and becoming Man of the Match, that's something. I'd like to thank the Sri Lankan team. This is something we've missed for so many years. I train every day, I don't miss my training sessions. If you look good, you always want that in your life. You have to take a couple of balls to get used to the conditions. That's something I missed in the previous game. Taking singles is the key of your role."

Thisara Perera: "It's a tough tour. For Pakistan fans, thanks for inviting us. My team-mates gelled like a family. Last three matches, we had to take a lot of positives. We need to do something for our batting unit."

Sarfraz Ahmed: "Playing at home is special. The kind of support we get, the people that come, it gives us a lot of happiness. The way our players are performing in crucial situations, it's good. The best thing is we are doing it in our country, in front of our fans. Our target was to play Faheem up as soon as we could. I'd like to thank the Sri Lanka team. The way our law enforcement have done their job, it will open doors for us, even to play a Test series."

19.6Mohammad Amir to JRMVB Sanjaya, 1 run, good length delivery on the pads, worked to deep midwicket and that's it. Pakistan complete another whitewash, taking the T20s 3-0.
19.5Mohammad Amir to JRMVB Sanjaya, No run, a slowish delivery around off, a big swing again, no bat. Big, wide, flashing smiles all around in the field.
19.4Mohammad Amir to JRMVB Sanjaya, No run, full outside off, another big swing, no connection.
19.3Mohammad Amir to S Prasanna, OUT, No run, full delivery outside off, Prasanna's big swing results in a thick edge for Sarfraz, swung himself off his feet. Malik shakes Prasanna's hands. Amir is happy..
19.3Mohammad Amir to S Prasanna, WIDE, 1 run, a slower delivery outside off, Prasanna misses his swing, wide called.
19.2Mohammad Amir to SS Pathirana, OUT, No run, Hafeez struggles but takes the catch eventually. A slower ball down leg, Pathirana is through his shot too early, the ball is chipped in the air towards midwicket. Hafeez watches the ball, backtracks slightly, juggles, wiggles but takes it.
19.1Mohammad Amir to SS Pathirana, No run, full delivery on leg, pushed back to the bowler.
End of over 19. 19 runs this over. 142/7 after 114 balls.
S Prasanna 16 (7b 0x4 2x6 ) Hasan Ali 4-0-39-1
SS Pathirana 14 (8b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 18. 9 runs this over. 123/7 after 108 balls.
SS Pathirana 8 (5b 1x4 0x6 ) Faheem Ashraf 4-0-19-2
S Prasanna 3 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 17. 7 runs this over. 114/7 after 102 balls.
NLTC Perera 10 (12b 1x4 0x6 ) Hasan Ali 3-0-20-1
S Prasanna 2 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 16. 3 runs this over. 107/6 after 96 balls.
S Prasanna 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Amir 3-0-11-2
NLTC Perera 4 (7b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 15. 5 runs this over. 104/5 after 90 balls.
PC de Silva 20 (18b 1x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Hafeez 2-0-11-1
NLTC Perera 3 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 14. 3 runs this over. 99/5 after 84 balls.
PC de Silva 17 (15b 1x4 0x6 ) Faheem Ashraf 3-0-10-2
NLTC Perera 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 13. 6 runs this over. 96/4 after 78 balls.
MD Shanaka 54 (34b 5x4 3x6 ) Hasan Ali 2-0-13-0
PC de Silva 15 (13b 1x4 0x6 ) more

A break as a rope makes its way around the outfield

Where is the boundary this over? They need one every over

End of over 12. 17 runs this over. 90/4 after 72 balls.
MD Shanaka 51 (31b 5x4 3x6 ) Shadab Khan 2-0-31-0
PC de Silva 12 (10b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 11. 6 runs this over. 72/4 after 65 balls.
MD Shanaka 36 (27b 3x4 2x6 ) Hasan Ali 1-0-6-0
PC de Silva 9 (7b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 10. 7 runs this over. 66/4 after 60 balls.
MD Shanaka 33 (24b 3x4 2x6 ) Imad Wasim 4-0-30-1
PC de Silva 7 (5b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 9. 4 runs this over. 59/4 after 54 balls.
PC de Silva 2 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) Faheem Ashraf 2-0-7-1
MD Shanaka 31 (21b 3x4 2x6 ) more
End of over 8. 14 runs this over. 55/3 after 48 balls.
MD Shanaka 30 (20b 3x4 2x6 ) Shadab Khan 1-0-14-0
ML Udawatte 10 (10b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 7. 3 runs this over. 41/3 after 42 balls.
MD Shanaka 17 (15b 3x4 0x6 ) Faheem Ashraf 1-0-3-0
ML Udawatte 9 (9b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 6. 6 runs this over. 38/3 after 36 balls.
MD Shanaka 15 (11b 3x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Amir 2-0-8-1
ML Udawatte 8 (7b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 5. 10 runs this over. 32/3 after 30 balls.
ML Udawatte 7 (5b 1x4 0x6 ) Imad Wasim 3-0-23-1
MD Shanaka 10 (7b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 4. 6 runs this over. 22/3 after 24 balls.
MD Shanaka 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Hafeez 1-0-6-1
ML Udawatte 6 (4b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 3. 3 runs this over. 16/2 after 18 balls.
ML Udawatte 1 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) Imad Wasim 2-0-13-1
MD Gunathilaka 9 (6b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 2. 3 runs this over. 13/1 after 12 balls.
MD Gunathilaka 9 (6b 1x4 0x6 ) Mohammad Amir 1-0-2-1
S Samarawickrama 2 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 1. 10 runs this over. 10/0 after 6 balls.
MD Gunathilaka 9 (4b 1x4 0x6 ) Imad Wasim 1-0-10-0
EMDY Munaweera 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more
BattingRMB4S6SSR
MD GunathilakaC Mohammad Hafeez B Mohammad Hafeez9710128.57
EMDY MunaweeraB Mohammad Amir140025
S SamarawickramaC Babar Azam B Imad Wasim470057.14
ML UdawatteC Babar Azam B Faheem Ashraf11131084.62
MD ShanakaC Imad Wasim B Faheem Ashraf543653150
PC de SilvaB Mohammad Amir212010105
NLTC PereraC Shadab Khan B Hasan Ali10121083.33
S PrasannaC Sarfraz Ahmed B Mohammad Amir16802200
SS PathiranaC Mohammad Hafeez B Mohammad Amir141020140
I Udananot out 0000-
JRMVB Sanjayanot out 130033.33
Total 144/9
BowlingOMRWECON
Imad Wasim4.003017.5
Mohammad Amir4.001343.25
Mohammad Hafeez2.001115.5
Faheem Ashraf4.001924.75
Shadab Khan2.0031015.5
Hasan Ali4.003919.75