Match Over - England won by 5 wickets + Match Details

Match Details

  • Toss: England, who chose to bat
  • Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground
  • Referee: RS Madugalle
  • When: 14 Jan 2018, 05:20 SAST
  • Winner: England
  • Man of the Match: JJ Roy


  • Umpire1: CB Gaffaney
  • Umpire2: SD Fry
  • Third Umpire: HDPK Dharmasena



Overs: 50.0 / 50.0




Overs: 48.5 / 50.0


13.6MP Stoinis to JE Root, 1 run,
13.5MP Stoinis to JE Root, No run, slower ball, well watched, perfectly slapped, but straight into the non-striker's stumps for the second time today.
13.4MP Stoinis to JJ Roy, 1 run, flicked to the leg side.
13.3MP Stoinis to JE Root, 1 run, width, and top-spin-slapped through the cordon to third man, always over the shot.
13.2MP Stoinis to JJ Roy, 1 run, crashed into the covers, the hundred is up in rapid time.
13.1MP Stoinis to JJ Roy, No run, an ambitious wipe across the line as Stoinis bangs one in short. No contact.
End of over 13. 2 runs this over. 99/2 after 78 balls.
JE Root 17 (18b 2x4 0x6 ) AJ Tye 3-0-12-0
JJ Roy 62 (46b 8x4 2x6 ) more
End of over 12. 4 runs this over. 97/2 after 72 balls.
JJ Roy 61 (43b 8x4 2x6 ) MP Stoinis 2-0-15-0
JE Root 16 (15b 2x4 0x6 ) more

Mustafa Moudi: "@Mark.... With due respect to Baz and his Batting Style, That approach cost him the World Cup(2015) when he lost his wicket early in the Final..... Its always important to keep an eye on the no. of Overs/Runs left and bat according to that" Ah, but if he'd battered Starc out of the attack as only he could ... what if what if...

End of over 11. 6 runs this over. 93/2 after 66 balls.
JJ Roy 58 (39b 8x4 2x6 ) AJ Tye 2-0-10-0
JE Root 15 (13b 2x4 0x6 ) more

Roy's fifty is England's fastest against Australia (beating his own record from 2015)

Shashank Mishra: "England missed Roy during the Ashes!!!!!!he should have been in the team....." There's certainly a case to be made when he plays this crisply

George : "Never judge a wicket until both teams have batted. This is englands strongest format on my opinion. Billings played well in the warm up and not even selected today"

KL Kusal: "Yesterday Pakistan 74 runs in 27.2 overs, today England 76 runs in 9 overs" It's a funny old game

End of over 10. 11 runs this over. 87/2 after 60 balls.
JJ Roy 54 (35b 8x4 2x6 ) MP Stoinis 1-0-11-0
JE Root 13 (11b 2x4 0x6 ) more

Mark: "Slow down, slow down, 50-over game, blah blah it what everyone used to say to McCullum, his answer was purely logical: go hard at the top, if it comes off the chase is so much easier for the middle order" Quite right, onwards and upwards!

Ron: "If Roy's playing his shots on merit, does that mean the bowling's been rubbish? Only watching on ESPNCricinfo..." Not exactly, he is playing some extraordinary shots, but they haven't involved risk, only timing

End of over 9. 4 runs this over. 76/2 after 54 balls.
JJ Roy 50 (33b 7x4 2x6 ) AJ Tye 1-0-4-0
JE Root 6 (7b 1x4 0x6 ) more

JamesH: "Not sure what Australia's plan is to Roy... full or short at 140kmph+ and not a slower ball in sight. Yet in the T20s he's struggled when the pace is off the ball." I daresay a lack of pace will be on the horizon shortly...

End of over 8. 6 runs this over. 72/2 after 48 balls.
JE Root 6 (7b 1x4 0x6 ) PJ Cummins 4-0-35-1
JJ Roy 46 (27b 6x4 2x6 ) more

Kiran: "Roy is a pleasure to watch when he is in full flow but the problem with him is he is very inconsistent, makes a well played 35 odd and gets out to a tame stroke.. If he can add that consistency to his batting, he would be a much better player. "

Jahangeer Ali: "calm down roy it's a 50 over game" To be fair, he's been pretty calm. Playing his shots almost entirely on merit

End of over 7. 6 runs this over. 66/2 after 42 balls.
JJ Roy 46 (27b 6x4 2x6 ) MA Starc 4-0-37-1
JE Root 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Pratik: "Highest 5 over score since 2002?? I remember the jokers Eng used to start with (Vaughan, solanki, et al)...hard to believe they got anywhere near 60 in 5 ovs " I was a touch surprised too, I must admit. But even that team had their moments, especiallly when Trescothick got going

End of over 6. 3 runs this over. 60/2 after 36 balls.
JE Root 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) PJ Cummins 3-0-29-1
JJ Roy 40 (21b 5x4 2x6 ) more

Db: "Someone remind Roy that this is not Sixers. It's Australia. And the target is to be achieved in 50 overs. :) "

This is the most runs made by England in the first five overs of an innings since 2002. Tidy

End of over 5. 6 runs this over. 53/1 after 29 balls.
AD Hales 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) MA Starc 3-0-27-1
JJ Roy 37 (17b 5x4 2x6 ) more

Cookie: "50 partnership - better than our test side - short and sweet but get them in! "

End of over 4. 14 runs this over. 47/0 after 24 balls.
JM Bairstow 14 (10b 2x4 0x6 ) PJ Cummins 2-0-26-0
JJ Roy 32 (14b 4x4 2x6 ) more

Lekhnath : "Is Roy practicing for T20 series? " I think everyone is these days...

John: "Roy was very lucky that Australia were sloppy and didn't get anyone to the non-striker's stumps. He needs to learn very quickly to run the first one hard with Bairstow."

End of over 3. 14 runs this over. 33/0 after 18 balls.
JJ Roy 19 (10b 3x4 1x6 ) MA Starc 2-0-21-0
JM Bairstow 13 (8b 2x4 0x6 ) more

In the midst of that Roy onslaught, here's Mustafa Moudi: "1000 ODI Runs for YJB. Also he crossed 50 Average... Double Celebration for him !!"

End of over 2. 12 runs this over. 19/0 after 12 balls.
JM Bairstow 13 (8b 2x4 0x6 ) PJ Cummins 1-0-12-0
JJ Roy 5 (4b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 1. 3 runs this over. 3/0 after 5 balls.
JJ Roy 1 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) MA Starc 1-0-3-0
JM Bairstow 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Mal: "How has the pitch looked? As appalling as the Test pitch?" A bit grassier, and Wood certainly gave the impression of pace...

Brian: "As much as I love Woakes and recognise his talent, I don't think he's doing enough to keep a place in the side for the ODI's. Didn't set the Ashes alight by any means and worst of the bowlers today, here's hoping for a match winning knock with the bat tonight!" He's had problems with his side this year, one long lay-off and missed the Sydney Test too. Lost a bit of his pace as a consequence

JJ RoyC JA Richardson B MA Starc180151151165119.21
JM BairstowC TD Paine B MA Starc14221120127.27
AD HalesC MP Stoinis B PJ Cummins46310133.33
JE Rootnot out 911861105082.73
EJG MorganC SPD Smith B PJ Cummins11140025
JC ButtlerC MA Starc B MP Stoinis415100040
MM Alinot out 55410125
CR Woakes -
AU Rashid -
LE Plunkett -
MA Wood -
Total 308/5
MA Starc10.007127.1
PJ Cummins10.006326.3
AJ Tye10.004304.3
MP Stoinis6.003315.5
A Zampa10.007207.2
MR Marsh2.001507.5
TM Head0.50607.2