Match Over - England Women won by 75 runs + Match Details

Match Details

  • Toss: England Women, who chose to bat
  • Venue: County Ground, Derby
  • Referee: SR Bernard
  • When: 12 Jul 2017, 11:30 SAST
  • Winner: England Women
  • Man of the Match: NR Sciver

Umpires

  • Umpire1: Ahsan Raza
  • Umpire2: JM Williams
  • Third Umpire:

284/9

 

Overs: 50.0 / 50.0

England Women

209/10

 

Overs: 46.4 / 50.0

New Zealand Women

5.25pm: Right, that;'s a wrap from us today. Miller's report will see you right and we'll be back for more on Saturday for a tantalising final-round showdown. Cheerio!

5.15pm: That was a pretty comprehensive job from England, racking up the runs and then defending them with aplomb. Nat Sciver showcased her power (and innovation) again in a second hundred of the tournament and then the bowlers shared the wickets around as NZ struggled to keep up with the asking rate.

Nat Sciver is Player of the Match: "Yeah, pretty high, when I went in I knew we needed a partnership, it was trickier to bat today than in previous games. Not necessarily about a target, just getting a partnership and playing smart cricket. Lots of pre-planning but things can change at any minute. [New shot, the 'Natmeg'] Sounds pretty good, I'm still practising it. Starting is the hardest part, we knew we needed to take it deep."

England captain Heather Knight: "Really pleased, that partnership was brilliant. We were really under pressure, hard to bat when bowlers took pace off. Pleased with how girls went about it and getting to the semi-final. Our batters are standing out, four players have scored hundreds, brilliant work been done with the batters, so nice to see and hopefully continues. Alex Hartley is loving it at the moment, she's bowling brilliantly."

New Zealand captain Suzie Bates: "If one of our top order made a big score we thought it was gettable. But Nat and Tammy played really well. [Sciver dropped on 58] Any drop against a quality side is going to hurt you, you have to take your chances... but it might have made our chase a bit easier. [Hartley?] She almost did me earlier, but that one did me. We've played some really good cricket but lost to England and Australia, so we've got a quarter-final against India, we know we can beat them but we've got to play well because one of us is going home."

46.4A Hartley to HR Huddleston, OUT, No run, flighted, dipping and straightening as Huddleston sweeps, misses... and up goes the finger! Hartley pumps her fists after winning the lbw decision that finishes the NZ innings, giving England a 75-run win and progression to the WWC semis!.
46.3A Hartley to HR Huddleston, No run, lobbed up on off and driven without timing into the covers.
46.2A Hartley to HR Huddleston, No run, pushed through outside off and chipped to backward point from the crease.
46.1A Hartley to KT Perkins, 1 run, looped up full on off, Perkins reverse-ramps this for one to short third man - more ramps than a skateboard park, this girl.
End of over 46. 1 runs this over. 208/9 after 276 balls.
HR Huddleston 0 (10b 0x4 0x6 ) A Shrubsole 7-2-19-2
KT Perkins 42 (52b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 45. 1 runs this over. 207/9 after 270 balls.
HR Huddleston 0 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) A Hartley 9-1-43-2
KT Perkins 41 (50b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 44. 2 runs this over. 206/9 after 264 balls.
HR Huddleston 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) A Shrubsole 6-2-18-2
KT Perkins 40 (49b 2x4 0x6 ) more

Paul: "NZ would also be hoping the weather holds alright in Derby on Saturday." This is also true

End of over 43. 6 runs this over. 204/8 after 258 balls.
KT Perkins 39 (47b 2x4 0x6 ) A Hartley 8-1-42-2
LMM Tahuhu 10 (19b 1x4 0x6 ) more

"I have followed this tournament and I have one conclusion: I love women's cricket, Alan! I wish 6 million others did so too!" Get out there and spread the word, Akseli... Why stop at 6m, too?

End of over 42. 8 runs this over. 198/8 after 251 balls.
LMM Tahuhu 9 (16b 1x4 0x6 ) HC Knight 7-0-33-1
KT Perkins 34 (43b 2x4 0x6 ) more

The NZ flame is still flickering (just). I would say NRR could be useful, although I don't think there's a scenario where it helps them against India...

End of over 41. 7 runs this over. 190/8 after 246 balls.
KT Perkins 29 (40b 1x4 0x6 ) JL Gunn 6-0-32-2
LMM Tahuhu 9 (14b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 40. 3 runs this over. 183/8 after 240 balls.
LMM Tahuhu 8 (12b 1x4 0x6 ) HC Knight 6-0-25-1
KT Perkins 23 (36b 0x4 0x6 ) more

"@Alan, What if India vs NZ match is tied? Is there a super over or both teams will get a point each?" A point each for a tie, Suyog. Which wouldn't be any good for NZ

"C'mon girls, another run-out here," comes a voice over the stump mic

End of over 39. 8 runs this over. 180/8 after 233 balls.
LMM Tahuhu 7 (9b 1x4 0x6 ) JL Gunn 5-0-25-2
KT Perkins 21 (32b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 38. 2 runs this over. 172/8 after 228 balls.
LMM Tahuhu 2 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) HC Knight 5-0-22-1
KT Perkins 20 (31b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Jamie Dow: "By my reckoning, England are definitely through if they win this. Right?" That is correcto

End of over 37. 5 runs this over. 170/7 after 222 balls.
LM Kasperek 3 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) JL Gunn 4-0-17-2
KT Perkins 20 (30b 0x4 0x6 ) more

I think that might be drinks, with both teams possibly beginning to think about the post-match cold ones

Here's Niraj Kheria: "So India on verge to losing against Australia, the next match between India and NZ is a virtual quarter-final." That is right, a tasty little encounter in the final round. Plus group standings to play for (which will affect last four opponents)

End of over 36. 6 runs this over. 165/6 after 216 balls.
KT Perkins 16 (26b 0x4 0x6 ) HC Knight 4-0-20-1
LM Kasperek 2 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Here's Jamie Dow again: "OK. I think I've got my answer: the Kiwis' #7 bat has an average of 12 and HS of 35! Doesn't look like the Kiwis 'bat deep' (as they say). But - equally clearly - England do seem to 'bowl deep' (why isn't this a thing??!!). 7 more-than-capable bowlers in this team...."

End of over 35. 1 runs this over. 159/6 after 210 balls.
KT Perkins 12 (24b 0x4 0x6 ) JL Gunn 3-0-12-1
LM Kasperek 0 (0b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Another strike for England, NZ slowly subsiding... In comes Leigh Kasperek at No. 8, Perkins on strike

End of over 34. 6 runs this over. 158/5 after 204 balls.
EM Bermingham 19 (22b 2x4 1x6 ) HC Knight 3-0-14-1
KT Perkins 11 (20b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 33. 7 runs this over. 152/5 after 198 balls.
EM Bermingham 13 (16b 2x4 0x6 ) LA Marsh 10-0-48-1
KT Perkins 11 (20b 0x4 0x6 ) more

david: "Brunt drops a catch? - She'll be utterly furious. - Give her an over now! :)" Not a bad idea at all

End of over 32. 2 runs this over. 145/5 after 192 balls.
EM Bermingham 7 (12b 1x4 0x6 ) HC Knight 2-0-8-1
KT Perkins 10 (18b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 31. 5 runs this over. 143/5 after 186 balls.
EM Bermingham 6 (7b 1x4 0x6 ) LA Marsh 9-0-41-1
KT Perkins 9 (17b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 30. 6 runs this over. 138/5 after 179 balls.
KT Perkins 8 (15b 0x4 0x6 ) HC Knight 1-0-6-1
EM Bermingham 2 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more

The ask gets steeper for NZ... Erin Bermingham next in

End of over 29. 2 runs this over. 132/4 after 174 balls.
KJ Martin 21 (29b 2x4 0x6 ) LA Marsh 8-0-36-1
KT Perkins 5 (12b 0x4 0x6 ) more

"Forgive my ignorance. What's the quality of the Kiwis' remaining batting?" wonders Jamie Dow. "Some comments imply their batting is brittle, some say it's strong ... maybe it's only strong because of Priest / Bates / Devine, all of whom are out. What's the truth of the matter? Do they stand a chance now? The current pair average 25 and 27 in ODIs .... not exactly electrifying!" Can anyone help a brother out?

End of over 28. 9 runs this over. 130/4 after 168 balls.
KJ Martin 20 (26b 2x4 0x6 ) A Hartley 7-1-36-2
KT Perkins 4 (9b 0x4 0x6 ) more

"Wicket deteriorating, ball turning... Ferns wilting? Keep at it England," cheers david

End of over 27. 2 runs this over. 121/4 after 162 balls.
KT Perkins 1 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) LA Marsh 7-0-34-1
KJ Martin 14 (23b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Here's QMeister: "Max: Safricans should be supporting England (and Australia) today ... it's a maths thing"

End of over 26. 4 runs this over. 119/4 after 156 balls.
KJ Martin 13 (22b 1x4 0x6 ) A Hartley 6-1-27-2
KT Perkins 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 25. 8 runs this over. 114/3 after 149 balls.
KJ Martin 10 (18b 1x4 0x6 ) LA Marsh 6-0-31-1
SFM Devine 7 (8b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 24. 6 runs this over. 106/3 after 144 balls.
KJ Martin 8 (14b 1x4 0x6 ) A Hartley 5-1-24-1
SFM Devine 6 (7b 1x4 0x6 ) more

New Zealand still brawling. Here's Alan Gardner

End of over 23. 1 runs this over. 100/3 after 138 balls.
KJ Martin 7 (11b 1x4 0x6 ) LA Marsh 5-0-23-1
SFM Devine 1 (4b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Max: "South African fan here. Trying to work out the permutations. Who am I supporting here?" Cricket is the winner, whatever happens

End of over 22. 3 runs this over. 99/2 after 132 balls.
KJ Martin 7 (10b 1x4 0x6 ) A Hartley 4-1-18-1
AE Satterthwaite 35 (49b 5x4 0x6 ) more

Akseli: "I never thought women cricket would be so interesting! Both matches currently playing are pretty exciting with all to play for. That line where you either lose or win is so thin." Another successful convert. This is excellent progress

End of over 21. 6 runs this over. 96/2 after 126 balls.
KJ Martin 6 (6b 1x4 0x6 ) NR Sciver 2-0-12-0
AE Satterthwaite 33 (47b 5x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 20. 5 runs this over. 90/2 after 120 balls.
AE Satterthwaite 32 (46b 5x4 0x6 ) A Hartley 3-1-15-1
KJ Martin 1 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Devine hasn't appeared yet ... no clear indication of her fitness

End of over 19. 6 runs this over. 85/1 after 114 balls.
SW Bates 40 (65b 5x4 0x6 ) NR Sciver 1-0-6-0
AE Satterthwaite 32 (44b 5x4 0x6 ) more

That is drinks. Another set goes by in the Murray-Querrey match ... trust me, it's getting very lively...

david: "Hmmmm! Merely to point out that Lanning, v India, has already hit one four and one six with a semi-fit shoulder! " Fair point well made

Thomas: "Worth noting that NZ are actually ahead of where England were at this same stage, with more wickets in hand. Definitely not over by any means if at least one of these two can get a big score...." England did have a massive stand, but also a flaccid finish ...

End of over 18.  A maiden over! 79/1 after 108 balls.
SW Bates 37 (62b 5x4 0x6 ) A Hartley 2-1-10-0
AE Satterthwaite 29 (41b 5x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 17. 5 runs this over. 79/1 after 102 balls.
AE Satterthwaite 29 (41b 5x4 0x6 ) LA Marsh 4-0-22-0
SW Bates 37 (56b 5x4 0x6 ) more

david: "Tend to agree with KiwiMarcus - If these two stick for a while, big hitting Devine could present problems." If, of course, she's fit. Haven't heard any update on her apparent shoulder problem yet

End of over 16. 10 runs this over. 74/1 after 96 balls.
SW Bates 36 (52b 5x4 0x6 ) A Hartley 1-0-10-0
AE Satterthwaite 25 (39b 4x4 0x6 ) more

Daniel Smith: "With regards to SJ's comment that the match is as good as over. Hope England don't get this complacent. It's not over yet. Only takes a few overs where NZ get 9 or 10 and the game could change. So far though England doing well. "

End of over 15. 6 runs this over. 64/1 after 90 balls.
AE Satterthwaite 24 (38b 4x4 0x6 ) LA Marsh 3-0-17-0
SW Bates 27 (47b 3x4 0x6 ) more

KiwiMarcus: "As much as the slow scoring is concerning, these two have 14 tons between them and average around 40. Rest of the order has 1 ton, and no one averaging better than 27. Lot of pressure on these two to deliver a big partnership..."

david: "Marsh to nab the left hander? I hope so. She should have batted higher too." She used to open too. Quite the fall from favour...

End of over 14. 6 runs this over. 58/1 after 84 balls.
SW Bates 26 (45b 3x4 0x6 ) JL Gunn 2-0-11-0
AE Satterthwaite 19 (34b 3x4 0x6 ) more

SJ: "Match as good as over. The only point of interest left is the margin of victory for Eng. I would say 80-100 runs?"

End of over 13. 8 runs this over. 52/1 after 78 balls.
AE Satterthwaite 14 (29b 2x4 0x6 ) LA Marsh 2-0-11-0
SW Bates 25 (44b 3x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 12. 5 runs this over. 44/1 after 72 balls.
AE Satterthwaite 13 (27b 2x4 0x6 ) JL Gunn 1-0-5-0
SW Bates 18 (40b 2x4 0x6 ) more

Another set goes by in the Murray-Querrey contest ... follow it on ESPN now

End of over 11. 3 runs this over. 39/1 after 66 balls.
AE Satterthwaite 9 (24b 1x4 0x6 ) LA Marsh 1-0-3-0
SW Bates 17 (37b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 10. 5 runs this over. 36/1 after 60 balls.
AE Satterthwaite 8 (20b 1x4 0x6 ) A Shrubsole 5-2-16-1
SW Bates 15 (35b 2x4 0x6 ) more

England, after 10 overs, were also 36 for 2. Level-pegging, assuming there's a hefty partnership in prospect

End of over 9. 4 runs this over. 31/1 after 54 balls.
AE Satterthwaite 8 (19b 1x4 0x6 ) KH Brunt 5-0-19-0
SW Bates 10 (30b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Stephen: "I have tickets for the WWC final and whoever it is at Lords I am certain it's going to be a good game! This tornament has been unreal!" It's been quite the advert for women's cricket

End of over 8. 2 runs this over. 27/1 after 48 balls.
SW Bates 10 (30b 1x4 0x6 ) A Shrubsole 4-2-11-1
AE Satterthwaite 4 (13b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Vivek: "Build a platform at such a pace ?? You sure gonna miss your deadline later in the innings" Wickets in hand are useful. But yes, a bit of a step-up would be preferable...

End of over 7. 6 runs this over. 25/1 after 42 balls.
SW Bates 9 (26b 1x4 0x6 ) KH Brunt 4-0-15-0
AE Satterthwaite 3 (11b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Vivek: "What strategy is this by NZ... Playing dots after dots." Build a platform, I guess

End of over 6.  A maiden over! 19/1 after 36 balls.
SW Bates 4 (24b 0x4 0x6 ) A Shrubsole 3-2-9-1
AE Satterthwaite 2 (7b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Jamie Dow: "Is that Harriet Harman in the crowd (in the Priest wicket clip)? Didn't know she was a cricket fan." I missed that, but yes, she has family connections in the cricketing publishing industry to boot...

End of over 5. 2 runs this over. 19/1 after 30 balls.
AE Satterthwaite 2 (7b 0x4 0x6 ) KH Brunt 3-0-9-0
SW Bates 4 (18b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 4.  A maiden over! 17/1 after 24 balls.
SW Bates 4 (18b 0x4 0x6 ) A Shrubsole 2-1-9-1
AE Satterthwaite 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 3. 3 runs this over. 17/1 after 18 balls.
SW Bates 4 (12b 0x4 0x6 ) KH Brunt 2-0-7-0
AE Satterthwaite 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Henry Barber: "take a chill pill White Ferns, you got this."

End of over 2. 9 runs this over. 14/1 after 12 balls.
AE Satterthwaite 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) A Shrubsole 1-0-9-1
SW Bates 1 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) more

CharlieJ: "@sreenath NZ honestly won't get close- this is a tough ground to score on - it is not Taunton"

End of over 1. 5 runs this over. 5/0 after 6 balls.
RH Priest 4 (1b 1x4 0x6 ) KH Brunt 1-0-4-0
SW Bates 0 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more
BattingRMB4S6SSR
SW BatesSt. SJ Taylor A Hartley44686064.71
RH PriestB A Shrubsole12530240
AE SatterthwaiteC LA Marsh B LA Marsh35505070
KJ MartinB HC Knight21302070
SFM DevineC A Shrubsole B A Hartley8101080
KT Perkinsnot out 43532081.13
EM BerminghamC KH Brunt B JL Gunn19242179.17
LM KasperekB JL Gunn360050
AC KerrRun out NR Sciver 0000-
LMM TahuhuB A Shrubsole11221050
HR HuddlestonLBW A Hartley01300-
Total 209/10
BowlingOMRWECON
KH Brunt5.001903.8
A Shrubsole7.021922.71
LA Marsh10.004814.8
JL Gunn6.003225.33
A Hartley9.414434.55
NR Sciver2.001206
HC Knight7.003314.71