Match Over - India Women won by 35 runs + Match Details

Match Details

  • Toss: England Women, who chose to bat
  • Venue: County Ground, Derby
  • Referee: RB Richardson
  • When: 24 Jun 2017, 11:30 SAST
  • Winner: India Women
  • Man of the Match: S Mandhana

Umpires

  • Umpire1: Ahsan Raza
  • Umpire2: GO Brathwaite
  • Third Umpire: S George

246/10

 

Overs: 47.3 / 50.0

England Women

281/3

 

Overs: 50.0 / 50.0

India Women

7.40pm: Right, thanks for keeping us company throughout an engrossing match, which has raised the curtain on this Women's World Cup in style. We'll have a full report on the sterling efforts of Mandhana, Raj and co shortly - until then, here's a gallery of the day's events. Cheerio for now, I'll leave you with the thoughts of Hypocaust: "Brilliant performance by India. Their recent record suggests they will have wanted to chase but that didn't deter them. They looked switched on and well-prepared. As for England, the major concern was a lack of any competitive cricket in 2017. That must have played a part in this performance?"

7.30pm: Time for the captains, starting with Heather Knight: "We thought it would do a bit more but to be honest we didn't put it in the right areas, didn't hit our lines and lengthes and made it easier for them. We bowled too short and let them get away. We pulled it back in the middle, backed ourselves to chase that score but lost a few too many wickets and struggled. I thought we were in the game throughout, we got a couple of partnerships going, definitely when Fran and Katherine were going we were confident. It was a brilliant match, credit to India, they outplayed us. Nice to gave a good game but disappointing to lose."

And India's Mithali Raj: "It's important you get a good start, it was a brilliant partnership from the openers, so we knew we could post 250-plus. I realised the wicket didn't assist the bowlers but the spinners bowled in the right areas. [Plan to take batting Powerplay early?] Both batters were hitting the ball well, getting boundaries every over, so we decided to taker the Powerplay while they were set."

5.25pm: That is a statement performance from India, big runs from their top order and then a solid effort with the ball and in the field to constrict a powerful England side. It's also their first ODI win over England since 2012, so doubly noteworthy.

Let's hear from Player of the Match Smriti Mandhana: [How's injury?] "It's not the knee, it's the hamstring, so should be okay [for the next match]. I think I enjoyed batting with Punam. We were both at the right ends, facing inswingers, and had a very good partnership, hopefully we can continue going forward. The last five and a half months have been tough but the team physios were incredible in making me [fit to] play."

47.3DB Sharma to A Shrubsole, OUT, No run, superbly taken, that's sealed it! Heaved leg side and the sub fielder, Veda Krishnamurthy, runs in from deep midwicket and throws herself forward to take a wundercatch and complete an impressive 35-run win for India over the hosts in their WWC opener.
47.2DB Sharma to A Shrubsole, BOUNDARY, 6 runs, and Shrubsole clubs the next ball over the ropes at long-on! Taken nonchalantly in the crowd by Jenny Gunn's dad, so it appears.
47.1DB Sharma to A Shrubsole, 2 runs, dropped! A dolly to long-off, straight in and out of the hands... Should have been finished off there.
End of over 47. 2 runs this over. 238/9 after 282 balls.
A Shrubsole 3 (8b 0x4 0x6 ) Poonam Yadav 10-0-51-1
A Hartley 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) more

"England seem to be running out of ideas and legs. Exactly a year after Brexit. I don't make up the facts." Yes, Vivekananda Raj has gone there...

End of over 46. 4 runs this over. 236/8 after 275 balls.
A Shrubsole 2 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) DB Sharma 8-0-39-2
D Hazell 4 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 45. 3 runs this over. 232/8 after 270 balls.
D Hazell 2 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) Poonam Yadav 9-0-49-0
A Shrubsole 1 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) more

"The running today has been... Questionable," muses Joel, with admirable understatement

End of over 44. 7 runs this over. 229/7 after 264 balls.
JL Gunn 9 (10b 1x4 0x6 ) E Bisht 9-0-43-0
A Shrubsole 0 (0b 0x4 0x6 ) more

England still need more than 50, three wickets left standing as Anya Shrubsole walks out

End of over 43. 4 runs this over. 222/6 after 258 balls.
FC Wilson 79 (73b 6x4 0x6 ) Poonam Yadav 8-0-46-0
JL Gunn 4 (6b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Hypocaust is here with some stattage: "Wilson now (78*) on the 3rd highest score by a 5-11 batsman in a Women's World Cup. The highest such score in a chase."

End of over 42. 4 runs this over. 218/6 after 252 balls.
JL Gunn 1 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) E Bisht 8-0-36-0
FC Wilson 78 (72b 6x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 41. 7 runs this over. 213/5 after 245 balls.
FC Wilson 76 (69b 6x4 0x6 ) Poonam Yadav 7-0-41-0
KH Brunt 22 (21b 2x4 0x6 ) more

"I am angry at Cricinfo if this Mayuresh Gadge is my close friend because I have been unable to get my comments published for so many years." Why not be happy for them, Hooda? And now you're level again

End of over 40. 17 runs this over. 206/5 after 240 balls.
FC Wilson 74 (67b 6x4 0x6 ) S Pandey 7-1-35-2
KH Brunt 18 (18b 2x4 0x6 ) more

"The match just came to life!" squeaks uday. "Can Brunt make up for her bowling?"

End of over 39. 7 runs this over. 189/5 after 234 balls.
KH Brunt 9 (14b 0x4 0x6 ) E Bisht 7-0-32-0
FC Wilson 66 (65b 4x4 0x6 ) more

Mayuresh Gadge: "Was she reading 'The Essential Rumi' translated by Coleman Barks?" According to my sources, yes

End of over 38. 10 runs this over. 182/5 after 228 balls.
FC Wilson 61 (63b 3x4 0x6 ) J Goswami 7-0-39-0
KH Brunt 7 (10b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 37. 3 runs this over. 172/5 after 222 balls.
KH Brunt 4 (7b 0x4 0x6 ) E Bisht 6-0-25-0
FC Wilson 56 (60b 2x4 0x6 ) more

Tight stuff from the slow left-armer... The RRR heading ominously north for England

End of over 36. 10 runs this over. 169/5 after 216 balls.
FC Wilson 54 (58b 2x4 0x6 ) J Goswami 6-0-31-0
KH Brunt 3 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 35. 7 runs this over. 159/5 after 210 balls.
FC Wilson 48 (54b 1x4 0x6 ) DB Sharma 7-0-35-2
KH Brunt 1 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more

"Seems like a ritual of coming good in ICC events. Indian teams rarely disappoint." Just wait until they come up against Pakistan in the final, Kaushik

Right, India in command. Here's Alan to see them to glory... probably

End of over 34. 6 runs this over. 152/4 after 204 balls.
DN Wyatt 7 (6b 1x4 0x6 ) H Kaur 6-0-27-0
FC Wilson 44 (52b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Kaushik: "England are missing their anchor in Charlotte Edwards.She was so prolific with the bat and let's not forget her leadership abilities." It is true that they have been rebuilding since her axing last year. But they have also played a lot better than this.

Durga Prasad Up: "Mithali Raj is using her bowlers so well. Indian players are making no mistake on the field.Way to go. This match is sealed already." It would appear so. But you never know ...

ray: "Slow Pace has done England. Really making English batswomen to come out or just take risky sweeps for singles!"

End of over 33. 7 runs this over. 146/4 after 198 balls.
DN Wyatt 6 (4b 1x4 0x6 ) DB Sharma 6-0-28-1
FC Wilson 39 (48b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Kunal: "She can bat, she can bowl, she can field, and all of it excellently! Harmanpreet Kaur, remember the name! A superstar in the making!" Indeed. Lots of eye-catching performances from India's players today. England? Not so much ... yet

End of over 32. 5 runs this over. 139/4 after 192 balls.
FC Wilson 37 (45b 0x4 0x6 ) H Kaur 5-0-21-0
DN Wyatt 1 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Gurudas: "Wickets in hand... Double the score at 30 over mark. Does this rule apply to women's cricket too... If it is so England can still chase this. " Technically. But they are running out of wickets too ...

Dani Wyatt, Your Country Needs You

End of over 31. 5 runs this over. 134/3 after 186 balls.
HC Knight 46 (68b 1x4 2x6 ) DB Sharma 5-0-21-1
FC Wilson 33 (41b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Rivlud: "Come on Yadav your team needs you to keep it tight and you give away 15 runs, disappointing, need to be taking wickets India!!!!"

End of over 30. 15 runs this over. 129/3 after 180 balls.
HC Knight 43 (65b 1x4 2x6 ) Poonam Yadav 6-0-34-0
FC Wilson 31 (38b 0x4 0x6 ) more

rajat: "with so many sweeps ..indian bowlers should slip in some quicker ones or yorker length bowls to get lbw or hitting at stumps!" I like a cunning plan

sumit chaudhari: "am I the only one who feels that this partnership needs to be broken quickly? " I doubt it!

End of over 29. 5 runs this over. 114/3 after 174 balls.
FC Wilson 30 (37b 0x4 0x6 ) DB Sharma 4-0-16-1
HC Knight 29 (60b 1x4 0x6 ) more

papion: "This is definitely the vastly improved Indian side. If i'm not wrong they lost only one game in their last 18 games." Indeed. A formidable record

End of over 28. 6 runs this over. 109/3 after 168 balls.
HC Knight 27 (57b 1x4 0x6 ) S Pandey 6-1-18-2
FC Wilson 27 (34b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Pranay: "Miller and Hales, a better love story than Twilight :) I still go back and read your commentary for those 3 overs of fiendishness :D"

Kaushik: "This reminds me of late 90s in men's cricket.Any score in excess of 270 you've almost won it." Similar tempos, I agree. And none the worse for that

Arro: "@Rahul We use the term paralympics too but that has nothing to do with disrespecting the participants" Indeed. Sometimes it's just about differentiation

End of over 27. 5 runs this over. 103/3 after 162 balls.
FC Wilson 23 (30b 0x4 0x6 ) H Kaur 4-0-16-0
HC Knight 25 (55b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Ritesh : "Any updates on Smriti Mandhana's injury ?" None as yet. Will fill you in if we hear any

Kunal: "From what I can see, England look over-reliant on the sweep. Indians regularly came down the track to hit over the top, but don't see much of that now." Sounds about right. England really struggling to apply any pace to the ball

End of over 26. 7 runs this over. 98/3 after 156 balls.
FC Wilson 20 (26b 0x4 0x6 ) E Bisht 5-0-22-0
HC Knight 23 (53b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Sravan: "Deepthi Sharma is turning the ball better than Ashwin and jaddu, seriously good bowling by Indian women spinners" Certainly is

End of over 25. 1 runs this over. 91/3 after 150 balls.
HC Knight 22 (52b 1x4 0x6 ) H Kaur 3-0-11-0
FC Wilson 14 (21b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Half the overs gone, and England are struggling to make any headway against a tight, probing and virtually pace-less Indian attack

End of over 24. 4 runs this over. 90/3 after 144 balls.
FC Wilson 13 (19b 0x4 0x6 ) E Bisht 4-0-15-0
HC Knight 22 (48b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Annan Boodram: "Is this weaker than usual English team or has India vastly improved over the last couple of years or so?" Definitely the latter, England missing Lauren Winfield which is a big loss

Kancha kr: "Wonder if we could have a statistic about a teams chasing ability, right now the required run rate is above 7, so does England have the ability to score at that rate and for how long. " Can't provide a stat, but can provide a projection. No

End of over 23. 4 runs this over. 86/3 after 138 balls.
HC Knight 21 (46b 1x4 0x6 ) H Kaur 2-0-10-0
FC Wilson 10 (15b 0x4 0x6 ) more

The women's game has evolved no end in recent years

End of over 22. 4 runs this over. 82/3 after 132 balls.
FC Wilson 8 (12b 0x4 0x6 ) DB Sharma 3-0-11-1
HC Knight 19 (43b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Kapil: "The magnitude of this flight from Poonam Yadav is just unbelievable. Is there any spinner in men's cricket that even comes close ?? And she's not even going for runs !!!" Alex Hales?

End of over 21. 3 runs this over. 78/3 after 126 balls.
FC Wilson 6 (10b 0x4 0x6 ) Poonam Yadav 5-0-19-0
HC Knight 17 (39b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Rahul: "I am actually surprised that the acronym "WWC" is being used everywhere. Why? Do we refer to the Men's world Cup "MWC"? Let's just call it the World Cup? " I'm all for equality, except when it's confusing. WWC works for me, and the teams involved

Brett: "England's no.5 has an average of 10 and their no.6 has an average of 15. Is this the best they've got?" Gday Australia, we've been expecting you..

End of over 20. 5 runs this over. 75/3 after 120 balls.
HC Knight 15 (36b 1x4 0x6 ) DB Sharma 2-0-7-1
FC Wilson 5 (7b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Boxo: "I am glad that India are persisting with the best keeper they have despite no contribution with the bat. Verma features in 3 dismissals per innings." It was a very fine catch. Two of the best keepers in the game on display in this match

Sri: "Nicw tight bowling by The Indians.. #INDIA#WWC2017 ✌✌" Certainly is

End of over 19. 1 runs this over. 70/3 after 114 balls.
HC Knight 13 (32b 1x4 0x6 ) Poonam Yadav 4-0-16-0
FC Wilson 2 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 18. 2 runs this over. 69/3 after 108 balls.
FC Wilson 2 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) DB Sharma 1-0-2-1
HC Knight 12 (26b 1x4 0x6 ) more

SJ: "Ind women constantly bowling middle to leg stump line giving away easy runs. Guess they don't mind losing." Are you watching the same game as me?

End of over 17. 6 runs this over. 67/2 after 102 balls.
NR Sciver 18 (21b 2x4 0x6 ) H Kaur 1-0-6-0
HC Knight 12 (26b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Mandhana is limping off the field. This looks very sad indeed. Let's hope for the best, but doesn't look promising

End of over 16. 7 runs this over. 61/2 after 96 balls.
HC Knight 11 (25b 1x4 0x6 ) Poonam Yadav 3-0-15-0
NR Sciver 13 (16b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Well, very worrying signs for Mandhana. She deserves to be a superstar in this tournament after that innings ... let's hope it's nothing as serious as it could be

Mandhana is going to need some treatment here, as the players take drinks. Worryingly for India, it looks like the same (left) knee she hurt while playing at the WBBL over the winter

Meanwhile, it's time for me to hand over to Miller for the next spell... Have fun

End of over 15. 3 runs this over. 54/2 after 90 balls.
NR Sciver 8 (13b 1x4 0x6 ) E Bisht 3-0-11-0
HC Knight 9 (22b 1x4 0x6 ) more

"Hi Alan, this format is different from that of men's. Every team playing with each other ? And what are the qualification rules. Thanks." It's a round-robin group stage, ram - then the top four go into the semis

End of over 14. 6 runs this over. 51/2 after 84 balls.
NR Sciver 7 (10b 1x4 0x6 ) Poonam Yadav 2-0-8-0
HC Knight 7 (19b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 13. 1 runs this over. 45/2 after 78 balls.
HC Knight 6 (18b 1x4 0x6 ) S Pandey 5-1-12-2
NR Sciver 2 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more

Brutus_Shylock: "Great to see women's game coming along pretty well. The stadium seems to have decent numbers, as compared to some that I have seen previously in WBBL and other international games. Hopefully, this event is full of excitement and helps raise the profile of the game. On the other hand, quite saddened by the irrational set of comments in the article on the Mithali Raj statement. Think it was a fair point, she wanted to push for the idea that women's cricket should be seen independent of the men's game. Wonder why such questions were asked in the first place, this being a 'Woman's World Cup'. How did it spiral into (in the comments section) differences between men and women, women's game being boring etc. I have no clue. Maybe Freud has the answer?" That's a deep, dark pool that I'm not going to dive into right now, Brutus...

"England seem to be under some good pressure.." Or bad pressure, depending on your perspective, Mithun

End of over 12. 2 runs this over. 44/2 after 72 balls.
NR Sciver 1 (2b 0x4 0x6 ) Poonam Yadav 1-0-2-0
HC Knight 6 (15b 1x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 11. 2 runs this over. 42/2 after 66 balls.
NR Sciver 0 (1b 0x4 0x6 ) S Pandey 4-1-11-2
HC Knight 5 (10b 1x4 0x6 ) more

Worth remembering that was Taylor's first ODI innings in 16 months... Anyway, she's gone, here's Nat Sciver at No. 4

End of over 10. 7 runs this over. 40/1 after 60 balls.
HC Knight 4 (9b 1x4 0x6 ) J Goswami 5-0-23-0
SJ Taylor 21 (27b 3x4 0x6 ) more

So, England on a steady 40 for 1 after the Powerplay... India, for comparison, were 59 for 0

End of over 9.  A maiden over! 33/1 after 54 balls.
HC Knight 0 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) S Pandey 3-1-9-1
SJ Taylor 18 (25b 3x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 8. 4 runs this over. 33/0 after 48 balls.
SJ Taylor 18 (25b 3x4 0x6 ) J Goswami 4-0-16-0
TT Beaumont 14 (23b 2x4 0x6 ) more

"Alan any wicket/s on NO BALL so far from Indian bowlers ? ;)" Cheeky, Sushil. You'll haveJasprit Bumrah after you on Twitter

End of over 7. 3 runs this over. 29/0 after 42 balls.
SJ Taylor 14 (19b 2x4 0x6 ) S Pandey 2-0-9-0
TT Beaumont 14 (23b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 6. 3 runs this over. 26/0 after 36 balls.
TT Beaumont 13 (20b 2x4 0x6 ) J Goswami 3-0-12-0
SJ Taylor 12 (16b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 5. 6 runs this over. 23/0 after 29 balls.
TT Beaumont 12 (15b 2x4 0x6 ) S Pandey 1-0-6-0
SJ Taylor 10 (14b 2x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 4. 4 runs this over. 17/0 after 24 balls.
TT Beaumont 8 (13b 1x4 0x6 ) E Bisht 2-0-8-0
SJ Taylor 9 (11b 2x4 0x6 ) more

"India after that start are at least 25 short and to make it up, have to get at least 2 early wickets." Kapil is a harsh judge... Just to reiterate, England need to complete the second-highest successful chase in women's ODIs to win this

Slip trots out now, reinforcing the off-side field

End of over 3. 8 runs this over. 13/0 after 18 balls.
SJ Taylor 9 (11b 2x4 0x6 ) J Goswami 2-0-9-0
TT Beaumont 4 (7b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 2. 4 runs this over. 5/0 after 12 balls.
TT Beaumont 4 (7b 0x4 0x6 ) E Bisht 1-0-4-0
SJ Taylor 1 (5b 0x4 0x6 ) more
End of over 1. 1 runs this over. 1/0 after 6 balls.
SJ Taylor 0 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) J Goswami 1-0-1-0
TT Beaumont 1 (3b 0x4 0x6 ) more
BattingRMB4S6SSR
TT BeaumontC S Mandhana B S Pandey1431242058.33
SJ TaylorC MR Meshram B S Pandey2242313070.97
HC KnightRun out H Kaur 4685691266.67
NR SciverC S Verma B DB Sharma1828222081.82
FC WilsonRun out E Bisht 811027560108
DN WyattC DB Sharma B DB Sharma913910100
KH BruntRun out DB Sharma 24342420100
JL GunnRun out MR Meshram,S Verma 911101090
A ShrubsoleC V Krishnamurthy B DB Sharma11171101100
D HazellB Poonam Yadav4680050
A Hartleynot out 1320050
Total 246/10
BowlingOMRWECON
J Goswami7.003905.57
E Bisht9.004304.78
S Pandey7.013525
Poonam Yadav10.005115.1
H Kaur6.002704.5
DB Sharma8.304735.53